Catnip Leaf

Catnip Leaf
$18.69
(2 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
201205-31sw-0178
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Catnip Leaf

 

A Catnip Leaf is just as adorned by humans are it is by feline, such as cats! The gray green herbaceous perennial, Nepeta Cataria, can grow up to 3 feet tall with very leafy square branches stems that house small white to pink flowers, and more importantly, heart-shaped, toothed leaves. These leaves provided are collected, dried, then cut and sifted for your use.

 

Native to Europe, and the Middle East, Central Asia, and parts of China, and later naturalized in North America, Catnip leaves were used for centuries in numerous personal care applications. It has poetic mentions in many European writings, and were part of many herbalists arsenal. Today, Catnip Leaf can possibly be used to boost the effectiveness of your personal care products!

 

Order your Catnip Leaf from Bulk Apothecary today, because quality is everything!

 

Get to Know Our Catnip Leaf

 

Country of Origin: Canada (Inorganic) and United States of America (Organic)
Botanical Name: Nepeta Cataria
Common Names: Catmint, Catnep, Catswort, Field Balm, Jia Jing Jie
Parts Used: Leaves
Form: Cut and Sifted Dried Leaves
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes (Options labeled as such)

 

Looking for other Catnip Leaf options? Try our Catnip Leaf Powder and Catnip Essential Oil today!

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Catnip Leaf. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

2 Reviews

  • 5
    Very fresh and aromatic. The cats love it!

    Posted by Unknown on 17th Jan 2017

    A good product at a good price!

  • 5
    Catnip

    Posted by Unknown on 21st Nov 2016

    Catnip was very fresh and fragrant