Burdock Root

Burdock Root
$8.08
(1 review) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
201155-31sw-0141
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Burdock Root

 

Wondering what is Burdock Root? Native to Europe and Asia, and naturalized in North America, the Burdock Plant, Arctium lappa, can grow up to 10 feet, has thistle-like purple flowers, large wavy leaves, and what most of us are interested in, it has carrot-like aromatic roots. These roots can grow up to 3 feet deep, and are usually collected in fall of the first year of the plant, when it's believed to be the easiest time to extract the roots. The roots are then washed, dried, and cut and sifted for your convenience.

 

Burdock Root benefits we recognized, let alone revered by many ancient civilizations, such as the such as the Greeks and Chinese. Its major influence on apothecary and botany, not the mention personal care, beyond a doubt cements Burdock Root as a herb that you must have in your arsenal, whether manufacturer, herbalist, or just an everyday Jack or Jill!

 

Order your Burdock Root from Bulk Apothecary today to witness the wonders of this amazing herb!

 

Get to Know Our Burdock Root

 

Country of Origin: Croatia
Botanical Name: Arctium lappa
Common Names: Lappa, Edible Burdock, Great Burdock, Gobo, Goboshi, Fox's Clote, Thorny Burr, Beggar's Buttons, Cockle Buttons, Love Leaves, Philanthropium, Personata, Happy Major, Clot-Bur
Parts Used: Dried root
Form: Cut and Sifted
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes (Options labeled as such)

 

Looking for other Burdock Root options? Check out our Burdock Root Powder.

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Burdock Root. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

1 Review

  • 5
    Great Product!!!

    Posted by Unknown on 10th Nov 2016

    Works very well!!