loading  Loading... Please wait...

Black Cohosh Root

  • Black Cohosh Root
SKU:
201070-31sw-0077
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
$11.56
**Price after discount is applied at checkout.

    Product Description

    Black Cohosh Root

     

    What is Black Cohosh Root? It is obtained from the roots of the herbaceous perennial Black Cohosh Plant, which can grow up to 8 feet with no petals or sepals on its fluffy, sweet and fetid smelling, white or yellow, spike-like looking flowers. Wild Black Cohosh plant thrives in shady shrubby areas of the woods.

     

    Native to Canada and North America, with varieties also growing in Europe, Black Cohosh Roots benefits were enjoyed for centuries by Native American Indians, who mainly used it for a number of personal care applications, which were later adopted under the name “black snakeroot” by the European settlers. Today, the United States of America mainly grows the herb, which can be potentially used in the personal care industry.

     

    Experience all the benefits of Black Cohosh Root by purchasing yours from Bulk Apothecary today!

     

    Get to Know Our Black Cohosh Root

     

    Country of Origin: United States of America
    Botanical Name: Cimicifuga racemosa
    Common Names: Black Snake Root, Snakeroot, Rattleroot, Rattleweed, Squaw Root, Black Bugbane, Bugwort, Cimicifuga, Richweed, Fairy Candle
    Form: Cut and Sifted
    Natural: Yes
    Purity: 100%
    Organic Certified: Yes (Options labeled as such)

     

    Looking for other Black Cohosh options? Check out our Black Cohosh Root Powder.

     

    Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Black Cohosh Root. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

    Find Similar Products by Category

    Write a Review

    Product Reviews

    Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, WE DO NOT MONITOR REVIEWS FOR ACCURATE INFORMATION. WE STRONGLY INSIST THAT YOU DO NOT TAKE MEDICAL ADVICE FROM ANY REVIEWS OR ASSUME THAT A PRODUCT WILL WORK THE SAME FOR YOU AS IT DID FOR OTHERS. Every consumer is different, circumstances vary and interpretations of results vary. These reviews allow consumers to share their experience with products but WE DO NOT VERIFY THE LEGITIMACY OF REVIEWS. These reviews are not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. BulkApothecary.com assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products in these reviews.

    1. Classic Cohosh 5 star review

      Posted by on

      This was shipped quickly and arrived within two days of shipment. I'm using it for s tincture and and am confident in its medicinal properties. Thanks Bulk Apothecary!