loading  Loading... Please wait...

Bilberries

  • Bilberries
SKU:
201129-01sw-0066
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
$17.89
**Price after discount is applied at checkout.

    Product Description

    Bilberries

     

    Considered to be potentially therapeutic, Bilberries are very nearly identical to blackberries upon first glance. Growing up the 16 inches with multi-branched stems, pointed oval leaves, and white or pink flowers, the Bilberry plant produces a highly revered purple-black fruit that is native to Europe and North America.

     

    Native American Indians used Bilberries in their day to day living for many centuries, as did many natives of Europe. So revered were these berries in Europe that the Queen had her herbalists prepare many different concoctions, some of which were even used in times of war! Today, Bilberries are used by many in the culinary and personal care industry, with benefits that keep them coming back for more!

     

    Experience all the goodness that Bilberries has to offer by ordering yours now from Bulk Apothecary today without delay!

     

    Get to Know Our Bilberries

     

    Country of Origin: Bulgaria (Regular) and Croatia (Organic)
    Botanical Name: Vaccinium myrtillus
    Common Names: Blaeberry, Whortleberry, Black Whortles, Whinberry, Trackleberry, Huckleberry, Bleaberry, Hurtleberry, Hurts, Winberry, Windberry, Wimberry, Myrtle Blueberry, Fraughan, Jagody
    Form: Whole Dried
    Natural: Yes
    Purity: 100%
    Organic Certified: Yes (Options labeled as such)

     

    Looking for other Bilberry options? Check out our Bilberry Leaf and Bilberry Leaf Powder.

     

    Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Bilberries. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

    Find Similar Products by Category

    Write a Review

    Product Reviews

    This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

    Customers Who Viewed This Product Also Viewed