Bayberry Root Bark
Bayberry Root Bark is probably one of the most versatile herbs for personal product makers! Obtained by heating the roots of this yellow flowering small tree - with its small aromatic, narrow, waxy, and glossy leaves - the Bayberry tree produces a waxy fruit with black seeds in it. It is for this reason that many call it Wax Myrtle.
For centuries the native American Indians, especially the Choctaw, used Bayberry Root Bark as part of their daily lives. Many herbalist have since adopted it as their go to herb, as much as candle makers have coined Bayberry candles as a must have in your arsenal of candles! Today, the popular Bayberry tree grows in all continents (Africa, Asia, Europe, North America and South America), with the exception of Australia, a title that many herbs cannot hold.
Buy one of the most popular herbs for personal care products today from Bulk Apothecary, where quality is everything!
Get to Know Our Bayberry Root Bark
Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Myrica cerifera
Common Names: Wax Myrtle, Candleberry, Bay-rum tree, Candleberry, Sweet Gale, American Bayberry
Form: Cut and Sifted
Organic Certified: No
Looking for other Barberry option? Check out our Bayberry Bark Root Powder.
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Bayberry Root Bark. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.