The aroma of Bay leaves are irresistible to those lucky enough to bask in its scent. The Bay Leaf tree can grow up to 23 feet tall; however, in its native Asia Minor and Mediterranean countries, it can grow up to 50 feet! Its flat green leaves can be trained to take different shapes.
Bay leaves were so revived in the ancient world that that the Greeks and Romans used in crowns to honor individuals. Its use in the daily lives of many was without question seen as necessary, with some even using it as a natural perfume additive. Today, Bay leaves are grown Indonesia, the West Indies (Caribbean), the United States of America (California mainly), and Mexico. There are countless applications for Bay leaves for personal care manufactures, that you can benefit from today!
Experience the wonder of Bay leaves by purchasing your very own from Bulk Apothecary where prices are low, because quality is everything!
Get to Know Our Bay Leaf
Country of Origin: Turkey
Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis
Common Names: Bay tree, Sweet bay, Bay laurel, Indian bay
Form: Whole Leaf
Organic Certified: Yes (Option labeled as such)
Looking for other Bay Leaf options? Check out our Bay Leaves Cut & Sifted and Bay Leaves Semi-Select.
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Bay Leaf. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.