null

Palm Kernel Flakes

Palm Kernal Flakes
Pricing Starting at:
$4.99
(24 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-94
UPC:
bna-94
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Buy Bulk Palm Kernel Flakes 

 

SDS

 

Palm Kernel Flakes vs Palm Oil; what is Palm Kernel Flakes exactly? Palm Oil is obtained from both the fruit and pulp of the Elaeis guineensis (species of Palm tree in Malaysia and Indonesia); however, Palm Kernel Flakes is the solid form of the oil obtained from the seed (kernel) of the Palm fruit. For this reason it is often called Palm Kernel Oil. Our Palm Kernel Flakes are sourced from the Malaysia and Indonesia, the world’s largest Palm planters!

 

Palm Kernel Flakes are widely accepted by personal care manufacturers as being mostly useful to soap makers, as it lathers well; however, due to its solidifying potential, Palm Kernel Oil can potentially be used in lip balms, lip stick, and salves as well!

  

Bulk Apothecary is where you should buy your bulk Palm Kernel Oil/Flakes, because quality is everything!

 

Get to Know Our Palm Kernel Flakes

 

Country of Origin: Malaysia, Indonesia
Botanical Name: Elaeis guineensis
Common Names: Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Flakes, Palm Kernel Oil Flakes,
Parts Used: Palm Seed (Kernel)
Form: Solid (Melts at 39 Degrees Celsius)
Color: White to Light Yellow
Scent: Odorless
Natural: Yes
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No

 

Looking for Palm Oil? Be sure to check out our Palm Oil.

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Palm Kernel Flakes. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

24 Reviews

  • 5
    Palm Kernal

    Posted by Unknown on 22nd Aug 2016

    I have been very pleased with the quality of this product

  • 5
    No mess palm kernel

    Posted by Unknown on 7th Jul 2016

    Really easy to use.NO mess.

  • 5
    So easy to work with

    Posted by Kathy Miller on 3rd Jun 2016

    Exactly as described, so easy to work with. I am very pleased with this product.

  • 5
    Bulk Apothecary

    Posted by Unknown on 6th Apr 2016

    As usual, excellent product and service.

  • 5
    Best price online

    Posted by Unknown on 18th Jan 2016

    I always do a lot of price checking. Bulk Apothecary is always the best price. I'm in the middle of a desert, so have to pay for shipping for everything. Wish I were closer so I could just go pick it up.

  • 5
    palm kernel flakes

    Posted by Unknown on 18th Sep 2015

    great price and product

  • 5
    great product

    Posted by Unknown on 11th Sep 2015

    always have what I need

  • 5
    great

    Posted by stacey on 26th May 2015

    Great product and great packaging I use this in all my soaps

  • 5
    Perfect for soap!

    Posted by Marsha on 31st Jul 2013

    This is so creamy and wonderful in my soap. Love the no mess form of the flakes. Truly a quality product as I have come to appreciate from this company.