Palm Kernel Flakes

Palm Kernal Flakes
Pricing Starting at:
$3.99
(23 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-94
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Buy Bulk Palm Kernel Flakes 

 

SDS

 

Palm Kernel Flakes vs Palm Oil; what is Palm Kernel Flakes exactly? Palm Oil is obtained from both the fruit and pulp of the Elaeis guineensis (species of Palm tree in Malaysia and Indonesia); however, Palm Kernel Flakes is the solid form of the oil obtained from the seed (kernel) of the Palm fruit. For this reason it is often called Palm Kernel Oil. Our Palm Kernel Flakes are sourced from the Malaysia and Indonesia, the world’s largest Palm planters!

 

Palm Kernel Flakes are widely accepted by personal care manufacturers as being mostly useful to soap makers, as it lathers well; however, due to its solidifying potential, Palm Kernel Oil can potentially be used in lip balms, lip stick, and salves as well!

  

Bulk Apothecary is where you should buy your bulk Palm Kernel Oil/Flakes, because quality is everything!

 

Get to Know Our Palm Kernel Flakes

 

Country of Origin: Malaysia, Indonesia
Botanical Name: Elaeis guineensis
Common Names: Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Flakes, Palm Kernel Oil Flakes,
Parts Used: Palm Seed (Kernel)
Form: Solid (Melts at 39 Degrees Celsius)
Color: White to Light Yellow
Scent: Odorless
Natural: Yes
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No

 

Looking for Palm Oil? Be sure to check out our Palm Oil.

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Palm Kernel Flakes. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

23 Reviews

  • 5
    Great Product

    Posted by Karen on 16th Jul 2017

    Love using in my CP soap. Easy to weigh out. Probably not a good idea to order in the summer in Arizona. Even though product came as a liquid ( over 120 degrees that week) I quickly put in refrig. After it firmed up I was able to break it apart in small chunks while still in sealed bag. My soap came out great.
    Next time I will plan ahead and order in Winter.

  • 5
    Love it!

    Posted by sandi on 22nd Apr 2017

    I use this in my hot process soap and it makes a great lather. I will buy this product again.

  • 5
    Palm Kermel Flakes and other products from Bulk Apothecary

    Posted by BrentSPEED RAB HARTFIELD on 12th Dec 2016

    I first heard of Bulk Apothecary online while looking at products from other major suppliers. I have been making fine soaps for twenty years. This started because I have a child who is allergic to most soap products. Being a small time producer, the products I purchase are usually quite expensive due to the fact that I don't purchase pallets full of supplies. Bulk Apothecary to the rescue! The prices are very reasonable and they are excellent quality! I usually make 500-750 bars of soap around Thanksgiving time of which most go to my children as part of their gifts, part I use and the rest is gifted. Everyone loves my soap products. !My soaps have 11 different ingredients not counting lye, water, and fragrance. But the lather is rich and the soap is mild so the ingredients won't change. Thanks to Bulk Apothecary I can afford those quality ingredients!

  • 5
    Make Awesome Soap

    Posted by Connie on 13th Nov 2016

    These palm kernel melt easily and make a really great soap!

  • 5
    Easier than palm oil

    Posted by maro avakian on 7th Oct 2016

    I use palm kernel flakes in all my CP Soaps. It's more convenient than palm oil. The flakes are easy to measure and melt fast. The soap turns out great.

  • 5
    soap making essential

    Posted by sandi on 5th Oct 2016

    I use this for my hot process soap. It makes a nice bubbly hard bar of soap.

  • 5
    Excellent product

    Posted by Connie on 30th Aug 2016

    I make a mistake and order the "Flakes" when I was using my soapcal I found this product has more cleaning than the oil and I decided to use it.
    Thank you

  • 5
    Excellent product

    Posted by Connie on 30th Aug 2016

    I make a mistake and order the "Flakes" when I was using my soapcal I found this product has more cleaning than the oil and I decided to use it.
    Thank you

  • 5
    Palm Kernal

    Posted by Unknown on 22nd Aug 2016

    I have been very pleased with the quality of this product