Olive Oil Pomace

Olive Oil Pomace
Pricing Starting at:
$4.24
(43 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-22
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Bulk Olive Oil Pomace

 

Olive Oil Pomace vs Olive Oil; what is Pomace Olive Oil exactly and how does it differ from regular Olive Oil? Olive Oil Pomace is obtained from the pulp left over from the first pressing of the Olive Oil. The difference between the two is that Olive Oil Pomace is refined, has less of the Olive scent, and it has a clearer yellow color than our Extra Virgin Olive Oil. It comes from the same Olea europaea tree cultivated in many Mediterranean Countries, and it can potentially be used in many personal care products or even industrial products.

 

Buy your Pomace Olive Oil today from Bulk Apothecary, because quality is everything!

 

Get to Know Our Olive Oil Pomace

 

Country of Origin: Mediterranean Countries
Botanical Name: Olea europaea
Common Names: Pomace Olive Oil, Pomace Oil
Parts Used: Olive Pulp After First Pressing
Form: Liquid
Color: Clear Yellow
Scent: Slight Olive Scent; Almost Odorless
Natural: Yes
Extraction Method: Solvent Extracted
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No

 

Looking for another Olive Oil option? Check out our Extra Virgin Olive Oil.

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Olive Oil Pomace. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

43 Reviews

  • 5
    Love

    Posted by Jenn on 1st Dec 2018

    I love this product. It is so good for my soaps. I wish Bulk Apothecary could keep it in stock more, but at least I know that means they get it fresher.

  • 5
    Great Oil

    Posted by Jenyfer Johnson on 17th Nov 2018

    I’m new at soaping but I found Bulk Apothecary and have already made purchases. Their oils are top notch. Great quality and good prices. They ship it to you quickly. I am now a regular customer.

  • 5
    Nice!

    Posted by G Tieso on 21st Aug 2018

    Great product at a good price.

  • 4
    Heavy and dark

    Posted by Scott Reighard on 24th May 2018

    I was surprised by the darkness of the oil, but it has been amazingly consistent. I gave it 4 stars because I just wish it was a little lighter in color.

  • 5
    Great Value!

    Posted by D. Weaver on 3rd Aug 2017

    The oil is a little green in color but I can work with it because it is more moisturizing than just plain Olive oil. Nice product!

  • 5
    Grest size for a newbie

    Posted by Chris on 16th Jun 2017

    I am new to soap making, and have done some research. Bulk has really fare pricing on these products, and the shipping is fast for such heavy boxes. I look forward to actually using the products soon and will update on how it goes. Thank you!

  • 5
    Pumace Olive Oil

    Posted by Unknown on 2nd Mar 2017

    Is great for cold process soap

  • 5
    Great for soaping!

    Posted by Teresa Love on 26th Feb 2017

    I use this in my soap and have always had very good results. I haven't found a better price or higher quality anywhere else.

  • 5
    Love the color!

    Posted by Unknown on 9th Feb 2017

    I love this oil. It creates a beautiful white soap.