A rich yet light oil derived from the fat of the Emu bird native to Australia. Emu oil is perfect for mixing with other oils, creating lightweight skin and hair products, and for use in balms and salves. While it is one of our more expensive oils, Emu oil can be used sparsely and still produce the desired, nourishing effect it is known for. (Emus are not killed specifically to obtain this product)
Emu Oil Specs
Country of Origin: Australia
Source: Fat from the Emu (Kalaya) bird
Color: Off White Opaque
Extraction Method: N/A
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No
Flammability / Combustibility Warning
Clothes stained with this oil or other ingredients purchased on this site may be flammable and washing may not remove all residues. The CPSC recommends washing clothing, rags or other material saturated with any substance found on this site more than once and then hanging to dry to avoid spontaneous combustion in a dryer.
Bulk Apothecary is not responsible for fires caused by use of our products!
The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Sweet Almond Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using it for mass production.
We are a cosmetic grade facility. This is not a food grade product.
Miracle Wonder Oil*
LOVE the results, it is oil of it's word! Works wonders from diminishing old scars, smooth skin, healing wounds, great moisturizer for your face using a dime size, you only need a little and a little goes along way. I stop using a lot of lotions that have perfume and alcohol added to them. I am a 46 year women having healthy looking glowing skin is very important to me. Thanks Bulk Apothecary for carrying this great product!!!
I am very please and will continue to order my supply of EMU OIL.
Emu oil from BA is absolutely on of the best ingredient in my lotion. It is very expensive, but oh so worth it.
I use emu oil during earlobe stretching and after care. It dramatically reduces the pain , keeps the swelling down and gives my skin a soft silky feel. Easy to apply, non greasy formula. I highly recommend this oil for earlobe modifications.
Very good oil
This emu oil is great. It is definitely helping my scalp issue.
Emu oil has amazing healing properties. I would use it in all of my soap making if possible. I love the stuff and all the things that its use will take care of.