Emu Oil

Emu Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$6.64
(14 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-42
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Emu Oil

SDS

 

What is Emu Oil? Emu Oil is derived from the fat of the Emu (Kalaya) bird, which is native to Australia. The Emu (Kalaya) bird is a relative to the Ostrich and is the second-largest living bird by height! After it is processed for its red meat, the fat that remains is processed to obtain Emu Oil. Emu Oil benefits are widely revered among personal and industrial product manufacturers, benefits that you have the opportunity to experience today!

 

Buy your Emu Oil from Bulk Apothecary, because quality is everything! 

 

Get to Know Our Emu Oil

 

Country of Origin: Australia
Scientific Name:
Dromaius Novae-Hollandiae
Common Names:
Emu, Kalaya Oil, Kalaya Bird Oil
Parts Used:
Fat from the Emu (Kalaya) bird
Form:
Liquid
Color:
Off White Opaque
Scent:
Slight Animal Fatty Aroma
Natural:
Yes
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified:
No

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Emu Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

14 Reviews

  • 5
    Loving it so far.

    Posted by Aleatha Frederick on 15th Feb 2019

    I use Emu along with Babassu oil as a carrier base for other essential oils from BA. Emu and Babassu are so light they mix extremely well with other oils. I use the mix as a scalp treatment and my scalp loves it, absorbing the oils in no time. I started out small but gladly purchased a 16 oz the 2nd time around.

  • 5
    Amazing Emu oil

    Posted by Cristina on 10th Mar 2017


    Thank you, Bulk Apothecary for your great service and amazing product. I love it.

  • 5
    High quality oil

    Posted by Joan on 20th Feb 2017

    I can tell this is a high quality oil by the way it mixes and remains suspended in the eczema lotion I make. I'll be purchasing again.

  • 5
    Great stuff

    Posted by Unknown on 10th Jan 2017

    Expensive but worth every penny for all the benefits you recieve from it. Will continue to purchase from Bulk Apothecary

  • 5
    Great stuff

    Posted by Jen on 27th Dec 2016

    Does wonders for my husband's eczema!

  • 5
    Alittle goes a long way

    Posted by Unknown on 6th Dec 2016

    A little goes a long way with this product. I love it in my facial wash and it loves my skin back. BA your products are #1 and I will continue to order from you. Thanks

  • 5
    melt and pour soap

    Posted by Bettie on 9th Nov 2016

    I just started learning how to do the melt and pour Goatsmilk soap and Emu oil is one of the oils I use in the soap, I love how it makes my skin feel

  • 5
    Awesome Product

    Posted by Sweet Sophia LLC on 29th Jun 2016

    I use this in a healing balm, and it really works magic.

  • 5
    Love this stuff!

    Posted by Unknown on 28th Jun 2016

    I love this oil the prices @ BA are wonderful and what this oil does for healing is great. Thanks BA you've made a come back client out of me!