Camelina Oil

Camelina Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$5.10
(6 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-89
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Camelina Oil

SDS

 

Commonly called gold of pleasure and false flax Camelina Oil is the gold standard for price per quality! The Camelina Sativa, or Camelina plant, grows annually up to 47 inches with branching stems. Its alternately arranged leaves on the stem are partially hairy, with seeds securely housed in seed pods. These seeds are processed to extract Camelina Oil.

 

Believed to be cultivated in Europe for over 3,000 years by famous Civilizations such as the Greeks and Romans, Camelina was very impactful in the personal and industrial daily lives of many as it continues to be today!

 

Experience all the benefits and goodness of Camelina Oil by ordering yours right now from Bulk Apothecary, because quality is everything!


Get to Know Our Camelina Oil

 

Country of Origin: Europe or USA
Botanical Name: Camelina Sativa
Common Names: Camelina, Gold of Pleasure, False Flax, Wild Flax, Linseed Dodder, German Sesame, Siberian Oilseed
Parts Used: Camelina Sativa Seeds
Form: Liquid
Color: Light Yellow
Scent: Slightly Herbaceous/Green; Almost Odorless
Natural: Yes
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Camelina Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

6 Reviews

  • 5
    Great for soap!

    Posted by Teresa Love on 27th Feb 2017

    I use this in one of my soaps and it works really well.

  • 5
    New to Camelina

    Posted by Dee Gunter on 14th Dec 2016

    This is a new oil for me. Never have used it in anything before but wanted to try it with what I was making for a mens' grooming product. Based on information Bulk Apothecary provided, I tried it out and also happy to see they use dark bottles for their oils to protect them from exposure to light as it could degrade the quality over time.Shipping and packaging was quick and effective respectively. I'm very impressed with Bulk Apothecary and sill shop with them often!

  • 5
    I like alot

    Posted by Chris on 29th Feb 2016

    Great Product.

  • 5
    Best used in solutions with other oils

    Posted by James on 2nd Jul 2015

    I use it in an anti-inflammatory spray I make with 13 other oils and menthol crystals, the omega 3 fatty acids help to make the spray transdermal, ie. rapidly absorbed by the skin. Was used by the Aristocratic Romans as a massage oil and a cooking oil. It's related to mustard so the taste needs getting used to.
    Western cooking is used to neutral tasting oils and fats, unlike other cultures.

  • 5
    So nice

    Posted by Unknown on 29th Jun 2015

    I use this oil on my face. Others have mentioned disliking the scent....I actually like it. It does smell like dirt, true, but it's a clean earthy scent. Goes on smooth and penetrates quickly

  • 4
    Nice for sundamaged skin if you can get past the smell

    Posted by Melinda V on 25th Mar 2013

    Its a good oil to help older drier skin, problem is it smells like potting soil! I finally found that a large dose of lavender E/O and Rosemary E/O blended with the "Earthyness" of the oil. It works but the odor is funky!