Babassu Oil

Babassu Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$4.74
(38 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-76
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Babassu Oil

SDS

 

Wondering where does Babassu Oil come from? The 20 meters tall Babassu palm tree, native to Brazil, produces a nut which is processed to extract its rich fatty, non-drying oil. Quickly becoming the go to substitute for coconut oil, Babassu Oil is highly revered among personal and industrial product manufacturers alike!

 

Buy your Babassu Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, because quality is everything!

 

Get to Know Our Babassu Oil

 

Country of Origin: Brazil
Botanical Name: Attalea Speciosa
Common Names: Babassu, Babassu Palm Oil, Babaçu, Cusí
Parts Used: Babassu Palm Seeds
Form: Liquid
Color: Light Yellow
Scent: Slightly Nutty; Almost Odorless
Natural: Yes
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary nor associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Babassu Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

38 Reviews

  • 5
    Babassu oil

    Posted by Elena Sazonova on 1st Dec 2017

    Tried this instead of using extra coconut oil in my shampoo bars, had great results.

  • 5
    Wonderful!!!!

    Posted by Unknown on 10th Nov 2017

    Definitely can not go wrong with this oil!! The scent and feel is amazing!! Defineitly will purchase again! Bulk Apothecary is quick to process and mail on top of the purchase amazing oils, I think I found a new home to purchase oils!

  • 5
    SUPERIOR

    Posted by Melissa Y. Cartier on 12th Apr 2017

    This oil has the ability to stretch so minimal use is required and that is appreciated because that element saves money. The most important factor is that Babassu oil is a healing source for skin condition. I used this on my husband's rosacea and it was cleared in 5 days applying it directly to the affected areas 3 times daily.

  • 5
    Love this oil!

    Posted by Teresa Love on 27th Feb 2017

    I use this in my soap because it is high quality and so good for your skin! I have never been disappointed with the results!

  • 5
    NICE FACE CREAM

    Posted by Unknown on 21st Feb 2017

    I use it every night on my face it makes my skin feel so moist and smooth and fresh looking

  • 5
    Love Babassu oil.

    Posted by ileana sanmartin on 3rd Feb 2017

    Already placed my 2nd order. Would like a different container. Bottle not appropriate.

  • 5
    Wonderful!

    Posted by Vanessa on 10th Jan 2017

    I was looking for a replacement for coconut oil due to allergies. This is BETTER than coconut oil! Better feel to it, not a greasy. This has really good properties. This brand is awesome quality. You have to let the bottle sit in hot water a few mins to use the oil, which doesn't bother me. :)

  • 5
    Excellent Quality

    Posted by siren66 on 28th Dec 2016

    I was excited to receive my order of this oil. It is the real deal. Excellent packaging and fast delivery. I will order again.

  • 4
    Good but wrong packaging

    Posted by Stacey McKenzie on 4th Dec 2016

    The oil has the consistency of very soft shea butter. I am confused as to why this is packaged in a 15 oz bottle instead of in a jar. I was hoping that the oil will behave like coconut oil and liquefy at room temperature but it doesn't so now I have to cut the bottle in half to get the oil out and repackage it in a jar. Please consider shipping in jars instead of bottles.

    Otherwise its a great oil for body and hair butters. absorbs into the skin quickly and doesn't have a smell so fragrance oils will blend well.