Babassu Oil

Babassu Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$4.74
(38 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-76
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Babassu Oil

SDS

 

Wondering where does Babassu Oil come from? The 20 meters tall Babassu palm tree, native to Brazil, produces a nut which is processed to extract its rich fatty, non-drying oil. Quickly becoming the go to substitute for coconut oil, Babassu Oil is highly revered among personal and industrial product manufacturers alike!

 

Buy your Babassu Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, because quality is everything!

 

Get to Know Our Babassu Oil

 

Country of Origin: Brazil
Botanical Name: Attalea Speciosa
Common Names: Babassu, Babassu Palm Oil, Babaçu, Cusí
Parts Used: Babassu Palm Seeds
Form: Liquid
Color: Light Yellow
Scent: Slightly Nutty; Almost Odorless
Natural: Yes
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary nor associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Babassu Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

38 Reviews

  • 5
    Safe for my face - Works for me!

    Posted by Aleatha Frederick on 15th Feb 2019

    First, BA must have changed the packaging because I see no issues at all.

    So I've been happily using this oil daily for quite some time now. It helps to seal in moisture after cleansing. I've also used it along with Emu oil as a base for other essential oils. I use the mix as a scalp treatment that my scalp absorbs in no time. Very happy w/this product.

  • 5
    Packaging is NOT a problem.

    Posted by Samantha Wallace on 4th Feb 2019

    I feel obligated to write a review explaining that the packaging isn't a problem, just takes a minor extra step. Get some warm water, put your bottle in the water (don't fully submerge it). After 5 min the bottle is liquid and easy to pour.

  • 4
    Wonderful but...

    Posted by Unknown on 3rd Dec 2018

    The oil is amazing. I love that it leaves me nourished but not greasy. It acts a lot like coconut oil and should be packaged the same. I had to melt it down and pour into an old butter container to be able to use it. Great product. Thoughtless packaging.

  • 5
    Amazing oil

    Posted by Donna NaQuin on 26th Nov 2018

    This oil is amazing. I put it on my hair and it made it soooo shiny and not greasy, also left my hands feeling like silk after working it thru my hair.
    Someone else review rice bran oil for their hair, I tried it, and it wasn't any where near as light and non greasy as this babassu oil.

  • 5
    Love it!

    Posted by Stacey Fields on 25th Jun 2018

    I really love the feel of the babasu oil and I look forward to incorporating it into my facial products

  • 5
    Love it!

    Posted by Stacey Fields on 25th Jun 2018

    I really love the feel of the babasu oil and I look forward to incorporating it into my facial products

  • 5
    Love it!

    Posted by Stacey Fields on 25th Jun 2018

    I really love the feel of the babasu oil and I look forward to incorporating it into my facial products

  • 4
    BOTTLING STINKS!

    Posted by Anna DiCarlo on 12th Mar 2018

    Ok so i gave it 4 stars because it's amazing...but the container that it's in really isn't appropriate. It stinks! I had to literally cut it open to get the other half out of the bottle. But that wasn't even easy....
    Please BULKAPOTHECARY...change the container.

  • 4
    The Only Reason I Gave This 4 Stars Is Because.....

    Posted by Karen Jenkins on 29th Jan 2018

    I really love this product....However the only reason why I gave it 4 stars is because of the process I had to go through in order to get it out of the bottle and use it. Otherwise it works wonders in my beard butter formulas. I truly believe that it offers a shine to the hair and promotes healthy hair growth.