Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$5.59
(30 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-58
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Apricot Kernel Oil

SDS

 

Apricot Kernel Oil is a considered to be a versatile carrier oil! The Prunus Armeniaca, or Apricot tree, is a hardy tree with broad roundish leaves, with stems that house white to dusky red tinged flowers that produces a plum almost peach like fruit. This fruit has a thin outer layer with downy skin enclosing the yellow flesh. The inner layers are woody and form into a large, smooth, compressed stone-like shape, with the ovule ripening into the kernel or seed. This seed is processed to extract the Apricot Kernel Oil, which is used in countless personal care and industrial applications! Apricot Kernel oil benefits are indisputable, and might we add, underrated.

 

Buy your high quality Apricot Kernel Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, because quality is everything!

 

Get to Know Our Apricot Kernel Oil

 

Country of Origin: Mediterranean Countries, Manufactured in Italy
Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca
Common Names: Stone Fruit, Apricot
Part Used: Apricot Seed
Form: Liquid
Color: Clear to Pale Yellow
Scent: Very Faintly Sweet; Bland
Natural: Yes
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Apricot Kernel Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

30 Reviews

  • 5
    Top quality!

    Posted by Mad Lab Creations on 3rd Oct 2018

    Excellent quality and cost! Always come back to bulk apothecary for my oils.

  • 5
    Top quality!

    Posted by Mad Lab Creations on 3rd Oct 2018

    Excellent quality and cost! Always come back to bulk apothecary for my oils.

  • 5
    The best moisturizer

    Posted by D. Weaver on 2nd Aug 2017

    I use this oil in CP Soap and it makes a very moisturizing bar. I liked bubbles so I tend to use a lot of Coconut oil. By adding this oil to my soap recipe I can rest assured I will have one great conditioning bar of soap!

  • 5
    Favorite

    Posted by Gwen on 21st Jul 2017

    This one of my very favorite carrier oils wonderful to use

  • 5
    Great Apricot Oil at an amazing price

    Posted by Unknown on 16th Jul 2017

    A friend of mine recommended Bulk Apothecary for bulk oils. This is my 4th jug of apricot oil and I am totally satisfied!! The smell is subtle and does not overwhelm the essential oil scents I use!

  • 5
    Hair mask

    Posted by maria pratt on 13th Jun 2017

    I like this oil I use it for deep conditioner mask for my hair it's not to heavy but it gets the job done conditioning my hair

  • 5
    great quality and price

    Posted by Unknown on 4th Jun 2017

    great quality product.

  • 5
    Love

    Posted by Oxy Klimok on 18th May 2017

    I use a variation of oils on my skin. My skin is not sensitive. This one in particular is great for your face. Its not too oily and absorbs quickly. Both of my cousins on the other hand have problems with any lotions and even coconut oil as moisturizers. They would break out every time, until I recommended this. They are beyond happy.

  • 5
    Excellent

    Posted by siren66 on 21st Apr 2017

    What can I say, I am always impressed with the products from this company. Everything I order is of the highest quality, ships fast and no leaks or issues when they get here.