Arrowroot Powder

Arrowroot Powder
Pricing Starting at:
$4.03
(26 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-166
UPC:
bna-166
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Arrowroot Powder

SDS

 

 

Ever wondered what is Arrowroot Powder? Arrowroot is a starch obtained from the rootstock of various starchy plants. Ours is obtained from the Maranta Arundinacea, which is considered a traditional source of Arrowroot Powder.

 

 

Arrowroot was used by the early inhabitants of the Americas. It was used as a potential additive in culinary preparations and cosmetics. Today, Arrowroot Powder is still used in the culinary industry and by many personal care products manufacturers.

 

 

Get your Arrowroot Powder from Bulk Apothecary today where quality is everything at the most competitive price around!

 

Get to Know Our Arrowroot Powder

 

Country of Origin: Vietnam

Botanical Name: Maranta Arundinacea

Common Names: Cassava, Florida Arrowroot, Kuzu, Mandioca, Manicot, Manihot, Tapioca, Tapioca, Yuca

Form: Powder

Natural: Yes

Purity: 100%

Organic Certified: No

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Arrowroot Powder. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

26 Reviews

  • 5
    Dry

    Posted by Unknown on 25th Apr 2016

    Product is great. Large bag for small price. Powder gives great coverage and texture in hair-using for dry shampoo mixed with Kaolin clay powder.

  • 5
    great

    Posted by Unknown on 30th Mar 2016

    great value for money and great quality

  • 5
    So pleased

    Posted by Ranchette on 30th Oct 2015

    Super fresh, and a price that's nearly unbelievably low. I've always bought those tiny, overpriced "spice bottle" sized Arrowroot powders at the grocery store for cooking. No more.

    In cooking, Arrowroot is the preferred starch thickener for sauces with acid - like any Sweet-and-Sour. Also, it's really powerful compared to corn starch for general sauce thickening. There's nothing else like Arrowroot. This stuff, from Bulk Apothecary, is the best.

  • 4
    Many uses!

    Posted by OBXDog on 25th Oct 2015

    While I can't give 5 stars because I've never used arrowroot before, I love the product. I can see that it has many uses, in addition to corn starch or in place of. Can be a thickener in any recipe. Can also be used as a stabilizer, odor control, and absorbent. It can be used I any recipe...soap, deodorant, lip balm, body butter, lotion, makeup, food...very versatile! Love it. Can't wait to discover it's many uses.

  • 5
    Great product

    Posted by Jessica on 2nd Oct 2015

    I have bought this product at my local Vitamin Cottage and it was waaay more expensive than it is on here. You get a great value and a great product with this one!

  • 5
    nice product

    Posted by Sherry Jones on 17th Sep 2015

    Very good product does excellent in my body care items.

  • 5
    So far, so good

    Posted by Amy on 16th Sep 2015

    I have made some homemade body dusting powder with it and it feels so silky.

  • 5
    I'm happy to have found this, very hard to come by

    Posted by Lucy on 15th Sep 2015

    I have been searching for Arrowroot Powder & happy to have found it in one of my favorite shopping places. the prices @Bulk are always exceptional, the quality is beyond compare, the shipping is prompt & have never had any damage to anything I have purchased. now that I have my arrowroot powder I can get busy making body powder again. thank you for having great products.