null

Arrowroot Powder

Arrowroot Powder
Pricing Starting at:
$5.40
(25 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
B110-015-000
UPC:
bna-166
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Arrowroot Powder

SDS

 

 

Ever wondered what is Arrowroot Powder? Arrowroot is a starch obtained from the rootstock of various starchy plants. Ours is obtained from the Maranta Arundinacea, which is considered a traditional source of Arrowroot Powder.

 

 

Arrowroot was used by the early inhabitants of the Americas. It was used as a potential additive in culinary preparations and cosmetics. Today, Arrowroot Powder is still used in the culinary industry and by many personal care products manufacturers.

 

 

Get your Arrowroot Powder from Bulk Apothecary today where quality is everything at the most competitive price around!

 

Get to Know Our Arrowroot Powder

 

Country of Origin: Vietnam

Botanical Name: Maranta Arundinacea

Common Names: Cassava, Florida Arrowroot, Kuzu, Mandioca, Manicot, Manihot, Tapioca, Tapioca, Yuca

Form: Powder

Natural: Yes

Purity: 100%

Organic Certified: No

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Arrowroot Powder. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production. We are a cosmetic grade facility. This botanical is not a food grade product.

 

25 Reviews

  • 5
    Arrowroot Powder

    Posted by Kim on 6th Dec 2016

    Very prompt on getting this out to me... Thank you! This is great for making shower steamers!

  • 5
    arrowroot good thickener

    Posted by Unknown on 25th Oct 2016

    mix like cornstarch for thickening at low temps

  • 5
    Great price

    Posted by sandi on 5th Oct 2016

    Great product. Great price. Great company.

  • 5
    No Complaints

    Posted by Unknown on 4th Oct 2016

    Nice packaging, great product. I bought this powder to use in my deodorant and it works perfectly.

  • 5
    Very nice, worked as intended

    Posted by Unknown on 31st Aug 2016

    This is my first time to use arrowroot powder, so I don't have a lot to go on, but I'm very pleased. I used a tablespoon in a body butter recipe to cut down on the greasy feel, and it turned out great. It seems very inexpensive, and this 1 pound should last me for ages!

  • 5
    Love

    Posted by Unknown on 12th Aug 2016

    I put this in my body butter. Love it! Makes it silky instead of greasy.

  • 4
    No complaints

    Posted by Unknown on 2nd Jul 2016

    I used this product in conjunction with others to make a beautiful body butter. No complaints!

  • 5
    Good price, good product

    Posted by Kim on 28th Jun 2016

    Bulk apothecary is one of the top 2 suppliers for arrowroot in bulk for the price that I have found. Very happy with this product. I do keep it refrigerated as I read online it will last longer that way. I use large quantities in my deodorant product. I really feel arrowroot is the key to an all natural deodorant that works!

  • 5
    Dry

    Posted by Unknown on 25th Apr 2016

    Product is great. Large bag for small price. Powder gives great coverage and texture in hair-using for dry shampoo mixed with Kaolin clay powder.