Arrowroot Powder

Arrowroot Powder
Pricing Starting at:
$4.03
(26 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-166
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Arrowroot Powder

SDS

 

 

Ever wondered what is Arrowroot Powder? Arrowroot is a starch obtained from the rootstock of various starchy plants. Ours is obtained from the Maranta Arundinacea, which is considered a traditional source of Arrowroot Powder.

 

 

Arrowroot was used by the early inhabitants of the Americas. It was used as a potential additive in culinary preparations and cosmetics. Today, Arrowroot Powder is still used in the culinary industry and by many personal care products manufacturers.

 

 

Get your Arrowroot Powder from Bulk Apothecary today where quality is everything at the most competitive price around!

 

Get to Know Our Arrowroot Powder

 

Country of Origin: Vietnam

Botanical Name: Maranta Arundinacea

Common Names: Cassava, Florida Arrowroot, Kuzu, Mandioca, Manicot, Manihot, Tapioca, Tapioca, Yuca

Form: Powder

Natural: Yes

Purity: 100%

Organic Certified: No

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Arrowroot Powder. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

26 Reviews

  • 5
    Great product

    Posted by Keri on 16th Aug 2018

    Good quality, easy to use, great price.

  • 5
    As advertised.

    Posted by Unknown on 31st Jul 2017

    I found this product to be as advertised. Works great in my product.

  • 5
    Perfect

    Posted by Crystal Pepin on 28th Jul 2017

    Love this powder, absorbs well and blended perfectly.

  • 5
    Absolutely Wonderful

    Posted by Lisa Martin on 16th Jun 2017

    Home made deodorant with this arrowroot has made me a happy, happy person.

  • 5
    Multi Purpose

    Posted by jamie cohoon on 4th Jun 2017

    Love this powder...use it for my cosmetic products as well as in my kitchen! Great price!

  • 5
    LOVE IT

    Posted by Kimberly Grimes on 24th Apr 2017

    I use this as a safer alternative to talcum powder. Great stuff!

  • 4
    Good Product!

    Posted by Pam on 19th Feb 2017

    I used this in a homemade deodorant recipe. Unfortunately, it did not work as well as I had hoped. It was good at absorbing moisture but it did not help with odor issues. I had to redo it and add baking soda to the recipe to help control odor. Despite this issue, I will definitely purchase again in the future.

  • 4
    Arrowroot powder

    Posted by BlueBird on 3rd Jan 2017

    Works fine in my home made almond bread.

  • 5
    Arrowroot Powder

    Posted by Kim on 6th Dec 2016

    Very prompt on getting this out to me... Thank you! This is great for making shower steamers!