Pure Soy Lecithin
What is Soy Lecithin? 100% pure Soy Lecithin is derived from pure Soybean oil. It has many uses in the personal care industry, and is a useful additive in the culinary industry. Get your 100% pure Soy Lecithin from Bulk Apothecary at the most competitive price online!
Get to Know Our 100% Pure Soy Lecithin
Country of Origin: USA
Source of Oil: Soybean Oil
Color: Yellow to Brownish
Extraction Method: Addition of Water and Centrifugation/Steam Precipitation
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No
100% Pure Soy Lecithin Benefits and Uses
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our 100% pure Soy Lecithin. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.
100% pure Soy Lecithin has many potential uses for personal care product makers. Here are a few.
Soy Lecithin has the potential to extend the shelf life of other ingredients, due to its reported antioxidant properties.
100% pure Soy Lecithin can potentially assist in a product's moisture retaining capacity!
I have ordered this product for the second time and am pleased with it and also speedy delivery!
This product worked well in my recipes. It has no funny odor and is good quality. Highly recommend!
I am not familiar with lecithin. First time using this particular ingredient/product. But I did read up on it and it seems to fit descriptions I read of it elsewhere and in the formulation I used it in (lip balm: lanolin, cocoa butter, Shea, bees wax, Apricot Kernel oil, Lavender EO - adapted from Susan Barclay's recipe) it came out just as expected. Easy to work with although a bit sticky. It does have a bit of an odor but not bad smelling - you do need to add some type of fragrance to the product you're making (well depending on the product lol) if you use a good amount of it in order to offset this but it doesn't seem like it would clash with anything that I can think of. I had planned on having some of the lip balms be plain but due to the smell of this with the lanolin I decided it definitely needs a little help,not much. Oh and I am gonna attempt to make a sort of product you use to keep baked goods from sticking to pans - I read that it is really good for that application - 1/3 lecithin and 2/3 oil. We shall see. I like the packaging.
I never used soy lecithin before so I didn't know what to expect. Its thicker than other oils I use. I mixed it with the rice bran oil I also bought from Bulkapthocary and it is absolutely lovely on the skin. I use it in massage and it is great. I looked into possible allergic reaction but soy lecithin isn't like soy so the worry of allergies is minimal. I can't wait to make soap with it.
I needed this for a recipe I have. I married the can it was shipped in to 2-8 oz. bottles. I do not have bigger bottles, yet. It was fairly easy to pour into the bottles with a funnel. I noticed it is sticky like honey. Has a nice amber color to it and not much of a smell. I will be getting alot of use out of this. Now that I have it, I will be incorporating it into a number of my products that I make.
I just got the lecithin a day ago, and haven't made anything with it yet. However, I've been putting a few drops on my palm and adding a bit of argan oil, to moisturize my hands, nails and cuticles. It feels *amazing.* Argan oil is great enough alone; but the addition of the soy lecithin makes my skin feel like velvet. (And I'm 61 years old. Velvet is not the usual comparison, LOL.)
Before ordering I was reading up on soy lecithin, and noted some comments on other sites about the liquid kind people had bought elsewhere having a distinct odor. This doesn't. I can't smell a darned thing from it. If that's a concern of yours, rest assured this lecithin isn't going to change the scent of a cosmetic.