Butchers Broom Root

Butchers Broom Root
$15.04
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
201160-31sw-0149
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Butchers Broom Root

 

Once used to make brooms for butchers, botanists can agrees that Butchers Broom Root is probably one of the few herbs that have multiple origins for its name! Growing up to 3 feet, about the height of a man’s knee (hence the common name Knee Holly), Ruscus aculeatus is an evergreen shrub with one of a kind small green to white flowers succeeded by scarlet berries, which grow from the centre of the leaves. The roots of the shrub are highly valued, and collected, then cut and sifted for for your use.

 

Native to the Mediterranean, Southern Europe, Africa, and the Middle East, Butchers Broom Root caught the attention of many herbalists and botanists, as far back as the recorded time of the Romans. These roots were used for many personal care applications, in an almost similar manner as they are used today!

 

Buy your Butchers Broom Root from Bulk Apothecary today, where prices are complemented by unbeatable quality!

 

Get to Know Our Butchers Broom Root

 

Country of Origin: Croatia
Botanical Name: Ruscus aculeatus
Common Names: Kneeholy, Knee Holly, Kneeholm, Jew's Myrtle, Sweet Broom, Pettigree, Box Holly, Sweet Broom, Knee Holly, Pettigree, Jew's Myrtle, Thorny Fragon
Parts Used: Dried root
Form: Cut and Sifted
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes (Option labeled as such)

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Butchers Broom Root. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.