Ashwagandha Root

Aswagandha Root
Pricing Starting at:
$7.84
(2 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
201026-31sw-0030
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Ashwagandha Root

 

Looking for Ashwagandha Root extract? We have them cut and sifted waiting for you! The Ashwagandha plant is very similar to that of a tomato plant - in fact, it belong to the same family - with this particular species being a short shrub growing 35 to 75 centimeters in height, with tomentose branches extending radially from a central stem. The flowers are small and green with a beautiful ripe orange-red fruit!

 

Ashwagandha means “the smell of a horse” and packs quite a kick when it comes to its benefits and uses! Native to India, Northern Africa, China, and the Middle East, Ashwagandha dates back three to four thousand years where it was first mentioned in sacred texts of Ayurveda. Ancients or not, this herb has many potential uses in today's personal care industry!

 

Buy your organic and non-organic high quality Ashwagandha Root from Bulk Apothecary, because quality is everything!

 

Get to Know Our Ashwagandha Root

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name:
Withania somnifera
Common Names:
Indian Ginseng, Poison Gooseberry, Winter Cherry
Form:
Cut and Sifted
Natural:
Yes
Purity:
100%
Organic Certified:
Yes (Options labeled as such)

 

Looking for other Ashwagandha Root options? Check out our Ashwagandha Root Powder today!

 

Ashwagandha Root Powder
Ashwagandha Root Powder

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Ashwagandha Root. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

2 Reviews

  • 4
    Very happy so far!

    Posted by Felicia. on 8th May 2017

    The only reason I give the root four stars is because it's not organic (can't afford that version) but otherwise it's clean and seems very potent. I've just started making my own tinctures and decanted the first batch a little while ago. It's doing its job so four stars! I just got my second pound of the root and will be starting another batch of tincture soon. I also like it very much as a tea- very soothing at night and goes well with my other preferred herbs.

  • 5
    Ashwagandha Root

    Posted by Corinna on 5th Jan 2016

    I drink it as a tea with marshmallow root and it tastes good, no specific taste. I could even drink it without honey. It is supposed to be good for thyroid issues according to Dr. Axe. I will keep drinking it