15% OFF ORDERS OVER $250
Automatically at Checkout
Ever wondered what are Caraway Seeds? Well, these seeds are produced by the flower of the Carum plant, Carum carvi. The plant itself has feathery, finely divided leaves with up to 11.8 inches stems. There are umbels of small white to pink flowers which contains the Caraway fruit, called Caraway seeds, which are crescent-shaped with white pale ridges, and around 0.08 inches long. These seeds are collected, washed, and dried for your use!
Caraway Seeds benefits have been revered for centuries in Western Asia, Europe, and North Africa, where they’re indigenous. Many great civilization, such as the Greeks and Arabs, used these seeds in numerous personal care applications, as you can too!
Don’t delay! Order your Caraway Seeds from Bulk Apothecary today, to witness first hand the wonders that awaits you!
Country of Origin: Egypt
Botanical Name: Carum carvi
Common Names: Caraway Seed, Krishna Jiraka, Persian Cumin, Cuminum, Karon, Carum, Karav, Fennel Seeds, Cumin Seeds
Parts Used: Seeds
Form: Dried Whole Seeds
Organic Certified: Yes (Option labeled as such)
Looking for other Caraway options? Try our Caraway Essential Oil today!
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Caraway Seeds. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.