Buy Stearic Acid
Wholesale Prices on Bulk Stearic Acid
Our Stearic Acid is triple pressed palm stearic acid. This product is cosmetic grade. Stearic Acid is commonly used to emulsify lotions made from scratch. It can also be used in candle manufacturing to raise the melt point and improve the hardness of candle wax along with countless other applications.
**May come as either beads or flakes**
Very little goes a very long way. Excellent product.
Quick shipping, product as described
I haven't used Stearic Acid before, but I purchased this for use in my MP soap recipes. A little works very well to not only thicken the mix but harden the soap bars once cured. Too much and it can take the mix the other way, as I discovered, making the soap very soft - it helps to do a little research on the internet prior to use, as the exact ratios aren't specified. I think it's a case of trial and error. I've not used it for any other products yet, though I'm looking forward to experimenting further with it.
Best stearic around!
I have tried other stearic acids in my goat milk products and I have not been satisfied.
Used for soap
It worked well in my soap formula added extra creaminess and the Hardness i needed in my soap recipe. I will buy again. note that on the 7lb one comes in a large bag. I was expecting hard container.
In a plastic bag
The steric acid is fine and the last time I bought this product from you it came in a plastic bottle not a plastic bag. Luckily I saved the bottle.
Does what we need it to do
Product works just as well as other products we have used.
EXCELLENT FOR A FIRMER BAR OF SOAP
The final recipe for my CP soaps was almost perfect but I felt some additional hardening was needed. Not wanting to alter my oils, I decided to try the stearic acid and the result has been phenomenal. A mere 10 grams added to 2000g of oils has resulted in firmer bars with no side effects. Excellent product and, as always, the Bulk Apothecary order system, customer service, packing and delivery is top notch.
I am in love with Bulk Apothecary's Stearic Acid. It adds a velvety non waxy thickness and smoothness to my lotions.