Neem Oil

Neem Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$11.00
(43 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-50
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Neem Oil

 

SDS

What is Neem Oil? Neem Oil is derived from pressing the fruits and seeds of the Neem tree, Azadirachta indica. The benefits of Neem Oil are highly revered among users, as is the appreciation for the amazing tree that houses the means to obtain this awesome oil. The evergreen, fast growing Azadirachta indica tree grows up to 66 feet, with rare reports of trees that are 131 feet! The wide branches are home to 7.9 inch –15.7 inch long pinnate leaves with their many medium to dark green leaflets, and fragrant white flowers. The smooth, olive-like oval drupe fruit has a thin layer of skin, and yellowish-white fibrous bitter-sweet pulp. The hard inner white shell of the fruit contains brown coated seeds.

 

Neem Oil uses are extremely important in the daily live of some, especially in countries where the tree natively grows, such as India, Nepal, Pakistan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka. The potential uses of Neem Oil ranges includes religious, personal, and industrial; a testament to it's versatility!

 

Bulk Apothecary is where you should buy your Neem Oil, because quality is everything!

 

Get to Know Our Neem Oil

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Azadirachta indica
Common Names: Nimtree Oil, Indian Lilac Oil, Nim Oil
Parts Used: Fruits and Seeds of Neem Tree
Form: Liquid
Color: Green-brown
Scent: Odorless/Light Earthy Scent
Natural: Yes
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Refinement Status: Unrefined
Organic Certified: No

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Neem Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

43 Reviews

  • 5
    WOW, neem is the best

    Posted by Jennifer on 17th Jan 2019

    I use it in my soap for problem skin and scalp. I have sold out of it. My customers LOVE it. They all say it has really helped with a variety of problems. Will keep my stock up with this stuff! Easy order and fast delivery.

  • 5
    I think I may end up loving this oil

    Posted by BJones on 30th Nov 2018

    I recieved my Neem oil this week, and made up me a batch of my hair serum. I haven't been liking the smell of it though. It smells like garlic in which I don't care for the smell of garlic. Tonight I added some peppermint oil to it and now I can't smell the garlic. The best part is I can see some new growth coming in my trouble area!!!

  • 5
    Neem Oil...

    Posted by BILL M... on 15th May 2017

    I USE IT TWICE A DAY & FEEL THAT IT IS NOW EASIER TO BEND MY FINGERS...

  • 5
    Consistent quality products

    Posted by Miss H on 11th May 2017

    Great addition to my essential oil collection. My skin and teeth love it.

  • 5
    pleases

    Posted by Unknown on 2nd Mar 2017

    very pleased with your product and delivery

  • 5
    Great result!

    Posted by Unknown on 12th Jan 2017

    the day after application, I found DOZENS of ladybug larvae..and freaked because I didn't want to kill them!! 3 days after application, I have found almost no aphids alive, and ZERO dead ladybugs, so I was relieved. Hope they don't starve..

  • 5
    The only one to buy

    Posted by Unknown on 7th Jan 2017

    This is the best neem oil I have ever bought. I have bought from other sources that stated it was 100% pure, only to get it and find out it is neem seed oil.

  • 5
    Excellent for sodweb worms...100% natural.

    Posted by David Laury on 7th Sep 2016

    I mix Neem 50/50 with cheap laundry soap and put it in a sprayer that hooks up to a hose. I set it for 6 0z/Gal. With bug spray I have to repeat every ten days with little results. Neem rocks... Spray once and moths almost disappear the worms do not repeat cycle. Neem seems to be the answer for all bug control. It does have a very strong odor...but that is better than bugs.

  • 5
    of course it smells!

    Posted by Pauline on 22nd Aug 2016

    I had never smelled neem oil before, but everything is going to have its own scent. Not real pleasant, but I applied it to a small coldsore that I'd already put Zovirax on. Man, did it heal it up quickly. I'm going to use it on my hair just before I get it colored again. Am a bit afraid to apply it to freshly-done hair color. Also am putting it on my facial wrinkles to see what it does.