Mineral Oil

Mineral Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$2.93
(42 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-38
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Mineral Oil

 

SDS

 

What is Mineral Oil? Mineral Oil is a lightweight, colorless, odorless oil obtained from the by-product of refining crude oil to make gasoline and other petroleum based products. Mineral Oil is also known as White Oil, Liquid Paraffin, Paraffinum Liquidum (Latin), Liquid Petroleum, and White Mineral Oil. Mineral Oil uses are widely revered in cosmetic and industrial manufacturing.

 

Buy your Mineral Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, because quality is everything!

 

Get to Know Our Mineral Oil

 

Country of Origin: North America
Botanical Name: N/A
Common Names: White Oil, Liquid Paraffin, Paraffinum Liquidum (Latin), Liquid Petroleum, White Mineral Oil
Source of Oil: Petroleum
Form: Liquid
Color: Clear; Colorless
Scent: Odorless
Natural: Yes
Extraction Method: N/A
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Mineral Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

42 Reviews

  • 5
    Excellent for Lapidary Saws

    Posted by Dana Foster on 2nd May 2019

    I tried several other brands of Mineral oil, they broke down very quickly, and caused overheating in our Lapidary rock saws. I decided to try the mineral oil from Bulk Apothecary. I bought one gallon for our trim saw, and it lasted and lasted and lasted. I decided to go bigger and ordered 4 gallons (28 lbs) for our 14" saw, same result, it last much, much longer than other oils. Lastly, I tried it in the 18" saw and I was shocked to find that it kept the blade and material cool, even with constant cutting. It did start to heat up a bit after 8 hours of straight cutting, which is much longer than other brands. Other brands would start to smoke after 2-3 hours. I can honestly say this is the best oil, that I can find, out there. It even beats the manufacturers recommended oil, which is a lot more expensive. Speaking of money, I don't know how they do it, but this oil is the best value, for the money, that you can get. It is very inexpensive and works great. I would highly recommend this oil to anyone for use in a Lapidary rock saw, you won't be sorry.

  • 5
    Best deal in town !

    Posted by Jerry on 4th Jan 2019

    I bought this to treat cutting boards and it works great!

  • 5
    Good price great service!

    Posted by Dave on 22nd Nov 2018

    Ordered 4 gallons of mineral oil. Good price and excellent service. Fast shipping. Will order here again.

  • 4
    Brilliant product!!

    Posted by Sarah S. on 25th Oct 2018

    This is an awesome product for an absolutely insane price! I`ve been using it as a moisturizer because my skin always gets super dry to the point that it starts peeling but this has helped a ton, not only with my dry skin, but somehow also my acne?? and due to my dry skin my lips also tend to crack a lot so i put some on my lips and now theyre like perfectly healthy and im absolutely amazed!! i really didnt expect much bc ive tried a lot of theraputic grade products that never really helped but this works amazingly! plus it has multiple purposes, like i can use it on my wood projects. the reason i rated it four stars was because the shipping is more than the cost of the product, which just annoyed me. i got the seven pound, which wasnt even $12, but then shipping was around $15. I mean even with shipping though, it`s still only 1/7th of the price that most companies charge which is incredible, and the cost of shipping probably is just because shipping in general tends to be really expensive and it`s probably not their fault, but idk that just really annoyed me. delivery timing was outstanding though! i got it within a few days and i live very far away from the company, so getting it within such a short time was a pleasant surprize. i guess i just wish there were more shipping options like how amazon offers free shipping if youre willing to wait longer for the product. im guessing this probably isnt a huge company though so that might not be an option for them. its definitely worth it though!!

  • 5
    Real Deal

    Posted by Aaron Bottom on 1st Jun 2018

    A colleague turned me on to Bulk Apothecary and I was impressed, I am a Scientist by trade but work as an engineer I tested the mineral oil and several other products from b a, on my own and you can't go wrong with these products because they are the real deal., in fact some of the stuff that the government uses isn't even as good as these products.

  • 5
    Clean oil, best seller!

    Posted by Adam Martin on 3rd Apr 2018

    I use mineral oil to cool electronics. This provider has the fastest shipping and the oil quality is the best I have found yet. I will continue to source from Bulk Apothecary in the future.
    Thanks.

  • 5
    Great price!!

    Posted by Unknown on 28th Mar 2018

    Use this as a daily supplement for my horse post-colic surgery. Can’t beat the price in any store and convenient to have shipped.

  • 5
    Good Clean Oil

    Posted by Jason Reimer on 9th Aug 2017

    We use it in our pneumatic lubricators. Works great!

  • 5
    Great oil at a great price

    Posted by Unknown on 19th May 2017

    clear clean oil for our rock saws. High quality Petroleum oil. The best oil around!