Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$6.08
(15 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-62
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

 

SDS

 

What is Meadowfoam Seed Oil? Native to California and Oregon, the Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) is an annual herb flowering plant that is popular for it white flower, giving it the common name of White Meadowfoam. The plant grows in an erect stem up to 30 centimeters long, with leaves divided into several lobed or unlobed leaflets. The flower is cup-shaped with 5 white petals, with some having a yellow center. These petals can range from 1 centimeter to 1.5 centimeters long. The fruit of the Meadowfoam is a nutlet, which contains about 30% oil and is the source of our Meadowfoam Seed Oil. The oil is considered to be very stable, making it a possible high contender as a carrier/base oil in personal care products.

 

Buy your Meadowfoam Seed Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, because quality is everything!

 

Get to Know Our Meadowfoam Seed Oil

 

Country of Origin: North America
Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba
Common Names: Meadowfoam Oil, White Meadowfoam Oil
Parts Used: Nutlet of White Meadowfoam
Form: Liquid
Color: Clear
Scent: Odorless
Natural: Yes
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Meadowfoam Seed Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

15 Reviews

  • 5
    Meadowfoam Oil

    Posted by Michele on 28th Apr 2017

    I truly love this oil! It sinks quickly and deeply into the skin, making my facial serums work more effectively. Love the smooth and moisturized feeling that lasts for hours after using in the morning and at night. Bulk Apothecary has a great selection of the oils and at a great price!! Shipping is fast. Will continue to purchase this item from Bulk Apothecary in the future.

  • 5
    Easy to use in everything!

    Posted by Unknown on 23rd Mar 2017

    This works well in lotions, body butters and hair conditioners!

  • 5
    Love this oil

    Posted by Unknown on 8th Feb 2017

    I really love this oil. It works great in my face cream recipe.

  • 5
    Great Oil

    Posted by Danielle T on 4th Feb 2017

    Bought it for the long shelf life and lighter feel. Nice oil!

  • 5
    Wow!

    Posted by Carletta Vantzelfde on 19th Oct 2016

    Great product! Great Service..fast service

  • 5
    Meadfoam - ultra moisture

    Posted by Unknown on 27th Jun 2016

    so hydrating and healing - even on my sensitive skin~I will buy it again!

  • 4
    Looking forward to results

    Posted by KR on 23rd Jun 2016

    Although it's too soon to determine if the oil works in improving my skin (I've only used it for 2 days so far), I can say that it feels so good going on. I look forward to see the difference in my dry skin.

  • 5
    Awesome

    Posted by Chris on 29th Feb 2016

    Great product

  • 5
    Great price

    Posted by Jennifer Watters on 16th Feb 2016

    I have never used this oil before but the price is good enough that I can buy a small amount for experimental purposes, I love it.