Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$7.93
(19 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-71
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Buy Evening Primrose Oil

 

 The benefits of Evening Primrose Oil are highly revered among personal and industrial product manufacturers; but, what is Evening Primrose Oil? Evening Primrose Oil is obtained from the Oenothera biennis, or Evening Primrose plant. It can grow up to 3 meters and has a fibrous root that is yellowish outside and white inside. The hairy stem is home to 5 inch by 1 inch wide pointed long leaves, while the stalk houses the beautiful yellow flowers that open between 6 and 7 o'clock, hence the name Evening Primrose. Our Evening Primrose Oil is extracted from the seeds of this amazing hardy plant!

 

Believed to be native to Mexico and Central America, then quickly spreading to North America, Evening Primrose Oil benefits were no mystery to natives. It’s popularity during colonization saw the oil being exported to other European countries, who are major exporters of the oil today. Evening Primrose Oil uses in industries such as cosmetics, and industrial manufacturing highlights how important this carrier/base oil has become in our modern lives!

 

Buy your Evening Primrose Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, because quality is everything!

 

Get to Know Our Evening Primrose Oil

 

Country of Origin: European Countries
Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
Common Names: Tree Primrose, Evening Primrose, Common Evening Primrose, Evening Primrose Seed Oil, Primrose Seed Oil, EPO
Parts Used: Evening Primrose Plant Seed
Form: Liquid
Color: Clear Pale Yellow to Yellow
Scent: Almost Odorless
Natural: Yes
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Evening Primrose Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

19 Reviews

  • 5
    Very nice

    Posted by Rachel on 7th Feb 2019

    Really happy with this oil. Makes a very nice additve to my homemade facial serums. Very light feeling.

  • 5
    The best quality and great price !

    Posted by mspr1967@msn.com on 22nd Dec 2018

    Hands down the best Evening Primrose Oil. The best quality and great price !

  • 5
    NICE ADDITIVE

    Posted by Karen Jenkins on 29th Jan 2018

    This make a nice additive to under eye serums. This is my go to in facial products.

  • 5
    So far so good

    Posted by Amber McCorison on 19th Oct 2017

    I just recently purchased almond oil and now this oil and have been using on my face and neck for past few days. The skin on my face is brighter or whiter and looks more beautiful. I know almond oil brightens the skin, so I am not sure which oil is working magic but I absolutely love oils and the primrose is a little thicker which is great for me bc my skin is very dry. I like it!! Especially mixed with frankinsence, lavender, myrhh, vetiver, geranium, ylang ylang, rosewood and almond oil. The scent of all of this mixed together is OMG heavenly. At the end of every day I put it on to soothe me all over. My mind and my body feels at ease and beautiful with this scent and feeling on my skin..... Leave it to the Earth to provide us peace and happiness..... Found your site on PCH website or ad. Thanks for providing beautiful wonderful amazing oils

  • 5
    High Quality

    Posted by Victoria Aguas on 28th Aug 2017

    No odor...seems to work well! I used it in the facial oil recipe, and it blended in nicely.

  • 4
    New to Primrose product but...

    Posted by Unknown on 27th Jul 2017

    New to Primrose oil but, so far it has been doing the job. I bought this to replace my previous facial moisturizer. It goes on perfectly; not oily and absorbs very well on the skin. Delivery always reliable with B.A.

  • 5
    evening primrose oil

    Posted by Teri on 24th Oct 2016

    I use this as a facial moisturizer and it works great! Love it!

  • 5
    A Must Have for Women

    Posted by Heather Hoyt on 30th Sep 2016

    I LOOVE this oil. Great used neat or blended with other carrier or essetial oils.

  • 5
    Great product

    Posted by Unknown on 20th Jul 2016

    Excellent to use directly on your face and scalp. Not heavy at all and absorbs really nicely. Ordering and shipping was so quick and simple. Packaging was also great. Will order this product again!