Castor Oil

Castor Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$4.00
(158 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-26
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Bulk Castor Oil Wholesale

SDS

 

What is Castor Oil? It is an oil extracted by the pressing of the Castor Oil plant, Ricinus Communis. Depending on the country of cultivation, Castor Oil plants can grow between 4 feet to 40 feet tall. The long, curved, polished leaves on purplish foot-stalks are alternatively arranged on the stem. Mature leaves are blue-green when fully expanded, and paler beneath; however, young leaves are red and shiny. Interestingly, the Ricinus Communis has both a male and female flower, with the male growing on the under portion of the spike and the female growing on the upper portion. The blunt, greenish, deeply-grooved capsule like fruit of the Castor Oil plant is less than one (1) inch long and produces compressed oval seeds, which are pressed to obtain Castor Oil.

 

Native to India, Ricinus Communis it is still known by several ancient Sanskrit names, the most popular ancient name being Eranda. Castor Oil plants is a native of India,, which has passed into several other Indian languages. It is believed Castor seeds, and one might add the plant itself, was used in early Bible times, which the ancient Egyptians being its early major consumers. Later, the ancient Greeks, and other Europeans during the Middle Ages, cultivated and used the plant, many of whom attested to the now popular Castor Oil benefits and uses!

 

Buy your Castor Oil from Bulk Apothecary today to experience all that this gem has to offer!


Get to Know Our Castor Oil

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis
Common Names: Palma Christi, Castor Oil Bush
Parts Used: Castor Plant Seeds
Form: Viscous Liquid
Color: Clear to Light Yellowish
Scent: Vegetable Like; Almost Odorless
Natural: Yes
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult a doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Castor Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

158 Reviews

  • 5
    Good for skin

    Posted by VALERIE RICHARDSON on 12th Oct 2018

    I use every time I get out shower better than lotion and good with soaps and hair shampoo and conditioner

  • 5
    Best price

    Posted by J. on 30th Sep 2018

    Best price around for castor oil. I make lots soap dough from the Sorcery Soap recipe, so I manage to burn through it fast. Excellent quality!

  • 5
    Amazing skin product

    Posted by Monica Campbell on 15th Sep 2018

    This stuff is has been literally a miracle cure for my skin!! Have had a "mystery rash" which dermatologist cannot figure out - it's either eczema or allergy to something (potentially sun, but maybe a plant oil reacting with the sun?) or possibly scabies??? ugh! Has been plaguing me for over a month. I've tried everything from cortisone to every natural and homeopathic remedy under the sun to topical steroids finally. Nothing worked. Tried tea tree oil and neem oil, which both gave a little relief but also slightly irritated the already troubled skin. Finally pulled my BA castor oil off the shelf and gave it a try... and instant relief! Rash has nearly disappeared in hours, and it's the first thing that has actually soothed the insane itching that has left me sleepless for weeks! I can't believe how simple ( and inexpensive!) this is as a cure!! Thank you! Absolutely delighted with the discovery! Castor oil might be my new favorite! (tho I also use your jojoba and argan to make my body products and everyone loves them, but this one for healing is amazing!

  • 5
    Great Price, Might Go Bad

    Posted by Erin Eubanks on 30th Aug 2018

    I've purchased this oil more than once. The second time I purchased it, it went RANCID before a year. Unfortunately you don't know how long it has sat in their warehouse. They do not put an expiration date on the bottle. So I lost almost an entire 8 lb bottle because of this.

  • 5
    Cold Press

    Posted by Dawn on 3rd Aug 2018

    Great Product for cold press soap& Fast shipping Thanks so much

  • 5
    Love it!

    Posted by Unknown on 8th Apr 2018

    I use it in my hot press soap , I ordered the 15 oz. bottle . Next time I will get the gallon. Thank you!

  • 5
    Fast shipping

    Posted by Unknown on 25th Feb 2018

    I really loved your fast shipping and I loved more the quality of the product

  • 4
    Love it!!

    Posted by Susanne Rowan on 3rd Feb 2018

    We use this for our cold process soaps and it helps such a great lather!!!

  • 5
    perfect for my soaps and bombs

    Posted by Sue Hovanes on 7th Jan 2018

    For my skin care products good quality is a MUST. It is great being able to find it at a good price.