Castor Oil

Castor Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$4.00
(162 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-26
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Bulk Castor Oil Wholesale

SDS

 

What is Castor Oil? It is an oil extracted by the pressing of the Castor Oil plant, Ricinus Communis. Depending on the country of cultivation, Castor Oil plants can grow between 4 feet to 40 feet tall. The long, curved, polished leaves on purplish foot-stalks are alternatively arranged on the stem. Mature leaves are blue-green when fully expanded, and paler beneath; however, young leaves are red and shiny. Interestingly, the Ricinus Communis has both a male and female flower, with the male growing on the under portion of the spike and the female growing on the upper portion. The blunt, greenish, deeply-grooved capsule like fruit of the Castor Oil plant is less than one (1) inch long and produces compressed oval seeds, which are pressed to obtain Castor Oil.

 

Native to India, Ricinus Communis it is still known by several ancient Sanskrit names, the most popular ancient name being Eranda. Castor Oil plants is a native of India,, which has passed into several other Indian languages. It is believed Castor seeds, and one might add the plant itself, was used in early Bible times, which the ancient Egyptians being its early major consumers. Later, the ancient Greeks, and other Europeans during the Middle Ages, cultivated and used the plant, many of whom attested to the now popular Castor Oil benefits and uses!

 

Buy your Castor Oil from Bulk Apothecary today to experience all that this gem has to offer!


Get to Know Our Castor Oil

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis
Common Names: Palma Christi, Castor Oil Bush
Parts Used: Castor Plant Seeds
Form: Viscous Liquid
Color: Clear to Light Yellowish
Scent: Vegetable Like; Almost Odorless
Natural: Yes
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult a doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Castor Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

162 Reviews

  • 5
    Love Bulk Apothecary

    Posted by Amanda Noel on 5th Jul 2019

    I have been purchasing all of my base oils from Bulk for years! I love the quality and price! THEY ALSO SHIP QUICKLY!!! I won't buy my Castor oil or any base oil anywhere else. Thank you Bulk for being so amazing!!!!!

  • 5
    @$#%&*! Gophers!

    Posted by michael slama on 5th Jul 2019

    I've been using Castor oil as a gopher repellant for a few years now, it works like a champ, the only drawback is you have to reapply every 4 to 6 weeks. They don't like the smell, it makes the ground stinky so they retreat to an unsprayed area. I'm pushing them into a small area that I can rip up with a tiller and hopefully churn their lawn wrecking little corpses back into the earth.

  • 5
    Works great in my cold process soap

    Posted by Unknown on 19th Apr 2019

    This is a great addition to my cold process soap! Love it

  • 5
    Love it!

    Posted by Katie Brown on 18th Apr 2019

    Great quality, super fast shipping and the customer service is outstanding!

  • 5
    Perfect in CP soap

    Posted by Anna on 14th Apr 2019

    Great price for this amount of castor oil. Came fast, well sealed and super protected from spillage. The quality has always been great. I've had no issues using it in cp or hp soap. Will last me a while:) Thanks!

  • 5
    Castor oil

    Posted by Tamara on 13th Feb 2019

    Top quality castor oil. I use it in my goats milk shampoo/body wash which is amazing! Tamarasdairydoes

  • 5
    Castor oil

    Posted by Unknown on 11th Jan 2019

    To be honest I'm use to using black castor oil as I'm from Jamaica, definitely not what I was expecting when it arrived. Although it's my fault for not ensuring I was getting what I wanted but even though it's clear; it's just as thick and rich as the black castor oil. However, it doesn't smell as strong as black castor oil, regardless this is still an amazing product especially for the price and the amount. The speedy shipping is also a huge plus, I definitely recommend them.

  • 5
    Great product, great price

    Posted by Brian on 30th Dec 2018

    Great product. I mixed this with safflower oil and some of my favorite essential oils and this is nearly identical to bath and body works’ “nourishing body oils”. oils This is a must have for DIY’ers. Thanks BA, I can always count on you for high quality products at an affordable rate. I also used this in some whipped body butter recipes. Great stuff!!

  • 5
    Nice Quality

    Posted by Unknown on 24th Dec 2018

    Love this castor oil, I use it for my body and my eyebrows.