loading  Loading... Please wait...

Cascara Sagrada Bark

  • Cascara Sagrada Bark
SKU:
201200-31sw-0171
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
$22.64
**Price after discount is applied at checkout.

    Product Description

    Cascara Sagrada Bark

     

    Native to the United States, and used for centuries by the Native Americans, and later the European settlers, Cascara Sagrada Bark is often called Sacred Bark for its ability to possibly assist with many personal care needs! The Rhamnus Purshiana shrub can grow up to 10 meters tall, with dark green, oval, and broad leaves, and small yellow flowers that produce red to deep purple or black fruits.

     

    The bark, which is one of the more revered part of this small tree, is brownish to silver-grey with its inner surface being yellowish, housed on a trunk 20–50 cm in diameter. When this bar is dried in the sun it turns dark brown, then it is cut and sifted of your use.

     

    Buy your Cascara Sagrada Bark today from Bulk Apothecary, where quality is everything!


    Get to Know Our Cascara Sagrada Bark

     

    Country of Origin: United States of America
    Botanical Name: Rhamnus Purshiana
    Common Names: Sacred Bark, Cascara Sagrada, Bearberry, Cascara, Chittem Bark, Cascara Buckthorn, Chittem, Chitticum, Buckthorn Californian
    Parts Used: Tree Bark
    Form: Cut and Sifted Dried Bark
    Natural: Yes
    Purity: 100%
    Organic Certified: No

     

    Looking for other Cascara Sagrada Bark options? Try our Cascara Sagrada Bark Powder today!

     

    Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Cascara Sagrada Bark. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

    Find Similar Products by Category

    Write a Review

    Product Reviews

    This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!