loading  Loading... Please wait...

Calamus Root

  • Calamus Root
SKU:
201170-31sw-0154
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
$6.57
**Price after discount is applied at checkout.

    Product Description

    Calamus Root

      

    Calamus Root is obtained from the Acorus calamus, an aquatic, vigorous, reed-like plant with sword-shaped leaves. The plant has a very pleasant odor, but it is most adorned for it high quality roots, which are collected, washed, dried, then cut and sifted for your convenience.

     

    Indigenous to most of Asia, and later introduced to Europe, Australia, New Guinea, South Africa, and North America, the Calamus plant has a long and revered history with many civilizations. From bible times, to the ancient Chinese and Indians, Calamus Root has served honorably in many personal care applications, as it continues to do today!

     

    Order your Calamus Root from Bulk Apothecary right now to witness all the wonders of this divine herb!

     

    Get to Know Our Calamus Root

     

    Country of Origin: India (Inorganic) and Croatia (Organic)
    Botanical Name: Acorus calamus
    Common Names: Acorus, Sweet Calamus, Vacha, Calamus, Vacha, Bach Agri-turki, Baje, Sweet Flag, Beewort, Bitter Pepper Root, Flag Root, Gladdon, Myrtle Flag, Myrtle Grass, Myrtle Root, Myrtle Sedge, Pine Root, Rat Root, Sea Sedge, Sweet Cane, Sweet Cinnamon, Sweet Grass, Sweet Myrtle, Sweet Root, Sweet Rush, Sweet Sedge, Sweet Myrtle, Cinnamon Sedge
    Parts Used: Dried root
    Form: Cut and Sifted
    Natural: Yes
    Purity: 100%
    Organic Certified: Yes (Option labeled as such)

     

    Looking for other Calamus Root options? Try our Calamus Root Powder and Calamus Essential Oil today!

     

    Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Calamus Root. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

    Find Similar Products by Category

    Write a Review

    Product Reviews

    This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!