Beet Root Powder

Beet Root Powder
$8.15
(3 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
201055-51sw-0060
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Beetroot Powder

 

Love Beetroot or just looking for the many Beetroot Powder benefits? Whatever the reason, there’s no denying the power of this age old herb! So what is Beetroot? Family to chard and spinach, Beetroot is the taproot portion of the Beet plant. The large, fleshy, glossy leaves, called beet greens, protrude from angular stems from this 2 feet high plant, making quite garden friendly.

 

Dating back almost 3000 years ago, based on the earliest recorded history, Beetroot extract was used by many civilizations in Africa, Europe, Asia, North and South America, and the Caribbean. Its benefits ranged from the use as a natural food coloring to the use of it on the body. Romans were considered the first to cultivate Beet, while today it is commercially produced in the USA, Russia, France, Poland, and Germany. Beetroot powder makes a great potential additives the culinary and personal care industry!

 

Don’t get left behind! Order your high quality inorganic and organic Beetroot Powder from Bulk Apothecary, without delay, today!

 

Get to Know Our Beetroot Powder

 

Country of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris rubra
Common Names: Table Beet, Red Beet, Golden Beet, Beetroot, Spinach Beet, Sea Beet, Garden Beet, White Beet, Mangel Wurzel
Form: Powder
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes (Options labeled as such)

 

Looking for other Beet options? Try some Sugar Beet.

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Beetroot Powder. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

3 Reviews

  • 5
    Great Addition to Sauces

    Posted by Thomas Bryan on 5th Sep 2018

    Just add one teaspoon to each quart of tomatoes you are canning. It gives a sauce a great color, deep ruby and a slight sweetness. I won't can tomatoes without it in the future. Can be used to add depth and color to other sauces. Added it to homemade pasta dough for some interesting color.

  • 5
    Beautiful tint for lips!

    Posted by Stephy's MJ Creations on 20th Aug 2017

    I added this to my lip balm it came out beautifully however I feel like I wasted some of the beetroot because it was all clumpy at the bottom of my pitcher when I was pouring into my tins. Any suggestions on how to get it to dissolve a little bit better into my oils/butters? TIA!!!

  • 5
    Great Detox and Sweet Tasting!

    Posted by Unknown on 6th Feb 2017

    Beets are great for your health and this one is so sweet tasting and just melts in your mouth! Sprinkle it on foods, add it to juices or eat it right out of the package! Love it!