15% OFF ORDERS OVER $250
Automatically at Checkout
Botanical Name - Ferula galbaniflua. Plant Part – Resin. Extraction Method - Steam Distilled. Country of Origin – France.
Description - Galbanum is a small plant with the oil coming from the resin in the stems and roots. Colorless to a pale olive yellow viscous liquid. Consistency – Thick. Aromatic Scent - Galbanum Essential Oil possesses an intensely green, fresh leafy odor with a dry woody back-note of balsamic, bark- like character with a strong scent.
History - Galbanum was used by ancient civilizations as an incense. In Egypt, Galbanum was used along with Frankincense and Myrrh in baths, and in making perfume oils and cosmetics.
Cautions - Galbanum Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Use well-diluted and avoid during pregnancy.
WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.
Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, WE DO NOT MONITOR REVIEWS FOR ACCURATE INFORMATION. WE STRONGLY INSIST THAT YOU DO NOT TAKE MEDICAL ADVICE FROM ANY REVIEWS OR ASSUME THAT A PRODUCT WILL WORK THE SAME FOR YOU AS IT DID FOR OTHERS. Every consumer is different, circumstances vary and interpretations of results vary. These reviews allow consumers to share their experience with products but WE DO NOT VERIFY THE LEGITIMACY OF REVIEWS. These reviews are not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. BulkApothecary.com assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products in these reviews.
Posted by JC on 16th Feb 2017
Posted by Robert on 25th Apr 2016
It has a good aroma, although I expected a denser and thicker oil. All Galbanum I have had in the past has had the consistency of Patchouli if not even more so. Perhaps this is a different blend or extraction than what I used too.
Posted by Jeri on 26th Jun 2015
I use this with and Frankincense and a couple of other ingredients in my wrinkle oil. It is a wonderful oil!