Loading... Please wait...

Coconut Oil (76 degree)

  • Coconut Oil (76 degree)
SKU:
bna-30
Brand:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
$3.00
**Price after discount is applied at checkout.

Product Description

Pure Coconut Oil (76 Degree)

We are a massive end user and distributor of Pure Coconut Oil in Bulk. Because of our massive volumes we are able to offer some of the best wholesale Coconut Oil RBD prices of any other supplier online.  In fact, if you find a better price advertised anywhere in the USA from another supplier, let us know and we'll beat it, GUARANTEED!  We can handle orders of any size including tanker trucks and containers for export.  We normally stock 150,000 lbs. or more available for immediate shipment. Let our buying power save you money!

Pure Coconut Oil 

Our 100% pure Coconut oil RBD comes from the ‘cocos nucifera’ or coconut palm. Specifically, it is expeller pressed oil extracted from the actual ripened coconut.  Rich in medium chain fatty acids – similar to those found in breast milk, it is a vital ingredient in many foods. It is also quite often used for medicinal, as well as bath and body purposes.

 

Most Common Uses of Coconut Oil:

Coconut oil is most commonly used as an ingredient in foods like non-dairy creamers, baked goods, popcorn and infant formula. It has also been used as fuel. In terms of health and beauty, coconut oil is often used as a moisturizer in dry skin, to strengthen hair, as a lubricant and as a main ingredient in soap making.

 

 

coconut-oil-rbd

Terms of Use Important! Customers should purchase products from Bulk Apothecary with the clear understanding that all products must be used at the customers own discretion and only after referencing Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product. Bulk Apothecary sells all of it’s Nature’s Oil brand and Bulk Apothecary Brand products for manufacturing use.  Consequently all of these products may or may not be labeled for retail consumer use.  This includes nutritional facts labels where applicable.  Furthermore all information found on Bulk Apothecary's website is obtained from current and reliable sources but Bulk Apothecary makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. 

History of Coconut Oil

The coconut has been a staple for vast populations all around the globe long before written history. Indigenous peoples, who relied on it for their primary source of food, also knew about the amazing usefulness of its oil. Dubbed the “Tree of Life” by pacific islanders, many believed it to be a cure for all illnesses.

The ancient natives of Hawaii anointed Captain Cook with coconut oil during their Makahiki festival. This ho’okupu (offering to the gods) was a time of spiritual cleansing.

The coconut was harvested two (2) to three (3) thousand years ago in ancient India, making it the oldest traditional crop grown. Featured in many Hindu epic stories (like the Mahabharata) it was also mentioned in the ancient Sanskrit epic, the Ramayana, as being a part of King Ravana’s dream.

Coconut Oil Supplier – Uses and Benefits

Soap Making

Known as being very rich in lauric acid and solid at at temperatures below 76º F, coconut oil is probably the single most popular oil in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a thick wonderful lather.   This product is All Natural.  This Product is Cold Pressed and Hexane Extracted. Coconut oil helps the soap retain more moisture while at the same time hardening and whitening the finished product. 

Natural and Healthy Cooking

Our RBD coconut oil is made from the dried coconut kernel. This purified product is an excellent addition to a healthy home menu (or commercial) cooking needs. Coconut oil is very heat stable, which means that it is great for high temperature cooking, like sautéing or frying. It is also very slow to oxidize and resists rancidity, which gives it a long shelf life without getting that “stale” taste. Much effort was put into adding a longer shelf life to other vegetable oils - in the 19th century, chemists discovered trans-fats by bubbling hydrogen gas through vegetable oil in the presence of a nickel catalyst. Coconut oil is a saturated fat, which means that it’s completely trans-fat free while promoting good cholesterol. Not to mention that it acts as a natural antibiotic and aids in nutrient absorption.

A Healthy Complexion

While we all know that a healthy body starts from within, it’s also important to have a complete approach, including the outermost part of our body – the skin. Double-blind controlled clinical trials have found coconut oil effective in improving skin hydration, increasing skin lipid levels, while at the same time showing no irritant effects. This should be no surprise, as people in the tropics have used it as a traditional moisturizer for centuries, maintaining smooth healthy skin while continually exposed to the sun and the salty sea air. Add it too a spray bottle and enjoy a natural moisturizer that rubs in easily and doesn’t leave an “oily feel”.

These benefits can also be harnessed by incorporating coconut oil into soaps and lotions with some, perhaps unexpected, but wonderful benefits. Simply put, soaps will be harder, retain more moisture, and will also lather more easily. Lotions will help the skin retain moisture naturally. Coconut oil has become a staple for the personal care industry.

Silky Smooth Hair

On the other hand, many people are yet to understand that their daily routines can actually be harmingtheir hair. Coloring, drying, teasing, combing and bleaching can all put stress on the cuticle (outermost layer of the hair follicle) and create split ends. Combing wet hair also causes significant damage; when wet, hair follicles absorb water and swell. This causes the cuticle to be even more susceptible to damage during combing or brushing. A study published by the Journal of cosmetic science found that application of coconut oil significantly reduced the amount of damage to hair, by every day beautifying rituals, compared to other products. Their conclusion states, “ This study has firmly established the superiority of the protective effect of coconut oil on hair damage in grooming processes when it is used as a pre-wash conditioner…. Coated on the fiber surface, it can prevent or reduce the amount of water penetrating into the fiber and reduce the swelling. This, in turn, reduces the lifting of the surface cuticle and prevents it from being chipped away during wet combing…. ”

Natural Living, Everyday

Snack Time

Heat two (2) tablespoons of coconut oil in a large bottomed pot. After it’s hot, drop a couple kernels of popcorn in it and wait until they pop. Then add a half (½) cup of popcorn and cover and gently shake until you stop hearing the popcorn pop for four (4) seconds. Remove from heat and remove lid (carefully). Drizzle two (2) more tablespoons of coconut oil on top of the popcorn, shake and season to taste.

Dry Skin?

For dry skin – apply to skin twice a day. Use a mild cleansing soap. Use as a base with an Essential Oil and put into a spray bottle for added convenience. It’s as simple as that.

Healthy Hair Starts at the Ends

Everyday life takes a toll on your hair. Prevent split ends and let natural beauty shine through by protecting it, naturally. More effective than modern and expensive hair care products, coconut oil will prevent when applied before your traditional routine, a protective barrier that keeps your hair’s cuticles from lifting and being susceptible to damage.

Natural Cleansing and Vitality

Is dry skin not necessarily one of your concerns? Then liberally use coconut oil in your soap to make soap with a rich lather that cleans extremely well. Want a mild soap for your face? Then use coconut oil sparingly to add moisturizing properties.

Afterwards, use to make an all-natural deodorant. Mix ¼ cup of baking soda and ¼ cup of cornstarch in a bowl. Then mix in six (6) tablespoons of coconut oil until mixed (adding essential oils are preferred). Although not an antiperspirant, it will absorb wetness without the use of harsh chemicals.

 

 

 

Find Similar Products by Category

Write a Review

Product Reviews

Showing reviews 1-10 of 100 | Next

  1. Healthy popcorn

    Posted by Cher on 21st Oct 2014

    For years our concession stand has used an orange toxic oil to pop corn. We recently switched it out for coconut oil and the result is amazing! Popcorn that is LIGHT AND WHITE, not oily and orange. And the best part is knowing our kids are eating something healthy during school games. We also use your sea salt. Thank you for the wonderful products!


  2. Ok but not my favorite

    Posted by Hilary Lardin on 4th Oct 2014

    I recently switched my coconut oil supplier to Bulk Ap and I saw an immediate difference in my cold process soap. My soap that usually firms up pretty fast all of a sudden has to sit in the mold 3 days untill I can cut it. I used to be able to cut the next day. It still makes soap, but I'm going to switch back to my old supplier. Also it was hot here when it was delivered and took almost a week to resolidify. I'm a bit iffy on the chemical composition from scoop to scoop because I come across a lot of liquid oil filled gaps in the solidified oil. Now that I'm at the bottom of the bucket, there is a lot of liquid pockets. I'm not sure how this effects my lye and superfat. Lastly even though this coconut oil and my other supplier are both 76 degree, Bulk Ap's oil has a yellow tint to it when the other did not.


  3. Soap/ scrub/cooking

    Posted by Unknown on 16th Sep 2014

    Best value around. Make lye soaps and sugar scrubs...just began cooking with it. Buy for my business. Wish there was a minimum $$ amount for free shipping.


  4. Coconut oil

    Posted by Louis on 27th Aug 2014

    Great product


  5. Great product, great price

    Posted by Unknown on 20th Aug 2014

    Consistent coconut oil for my skin care business at a great price. Best I've found so far!


  6. Very good oil

    Posted by April on 4th Jun 2014

    This oil works very well in our CP and HP soap.


  7. Yumm!

    Posted by Sheila on 3rd Jun 2014

    I absolutely love this oil. Purchased for soap making but will be using this for internal and external use. Are you sure it ts RBD? Because it smells define, like the organic unrefined coconut oil I get from Whole Foods. I wouldn't be able to tell the difference.


  8. Best Stuff, Best Price!

    Posted by Erica on 8th May 2014

    I use this for making sugar scubs. Nice fluffy texture, can't beat the price!!


  9. when virgin coconut oil won't do

    Posted by Debbie on 4th May 2014

    So glad i tried this oil. I also use organic virgin coconut oil but the flavor doesn't work for some things(fried potatoes, eggs etc) this works great for everything. I use it in place of Crisco, vegitable oil and butter.


  10. great price

    Posted by Kristy on 2nd May 2014

    I wouldn't want to get my oil elsewhere.


Showing reviews 1-10 of 100 | Next