Annatto Seed

Annatto Seed
$18.69
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
201022-01sw-0019
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Annatto Seed

 

 

Annatto Seeds are derived from the seeds of the Achiote tree, which is native to the Caribbean and Latin America. These seeds are mostly used for coloring purposes. The ancient Aztecs and Mayans used Annatto Seeds for body paint, other personal care applications, and even culinary purposes. Modern cosmetic and culinary manufacturers use Annatto Seeds in a similar manner.  

 

  

Get your Annatto Seeds from Bulk Apothecary today at the best price online!

 

Get to Know Our Annatto Seed

 

Country of Origin: India

Botanical Name: Bixa Orellana

Common Names: Achiote, Achiotl, Atsuete, Bija, Colorau, Roucou, Kkoesoewe or Kusuwe, Ku-xub, Lipstick Tree, Onoto, Sindoor

Form: Whole Seed

Natural: Yes

Purity: 100%

Organic Certified: No

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Annatto Seed. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.