soap making supplies and essential oils
SAVE an extra 15% - orders over $250.00 use coupon code 15off250 shopping cart button for soap making supplies
soap making blog twitter button facebook button  
Unscented Bath & Body Bases ( Lotion base, shampoo, conditioner, body mist & more)
soap supplies divider
Melt & Pour Soap Base and Colors
soap supplies divider
soap supplies divider
soap supplies divider
soap supplies divider
soap supplies divider
Wholesale Massage Products (unscented massage oil, lotion & cream)
soap supplies divider
essential oils twitter button soap making for facebook button

100% Pure Cocoa Butter

...At The Best Price Online! We Carry White Refined, Deodorized & Pure Natural Cocoa Butter.
Option 1: Our Ultra Refined White Cocoa Butter... Option 2: Our Natural Deodorized Cocoa Butter (Kosher)... Option 3: Our Pure Primed Pressed Natural Cocoa Butter (Kosher)...
pure cocoa butter cocoa butter bulk

Wholesale Cocoa Butter

Our wholesale ultra white refined and deodorized Cocoa Butter is perfect for cosmetics or drug products that require an ultra refined product.  Once Cocoa Butter is extracted from the cocoa bean the natural butter is fully refined, deodorized and bleached resulting in a white color.  This bulk butter also has almost no odor or color making it better for items that have tight tolerances for color or smell.

Our Natural Deodorized Cocoa Butter is extracted from the cocoa bean, refined, deodorized and left in it's natural color.  This version is higher in natural anti-oxidants than the white refined because it does not go through the bleaching process. Because of the deodorization, it does not have the strong natural odor that natural cocoa butter is known for. This is great for soap making and personal care products where odor is an issue.

Natural Cocoa Butter is extracted from the cocoa bean, refined for purity and left un-deodorized.  Because of the lack of deodorization, bulk natural Cocoa Butter has a pale yellowish or slight brown color and has the typical chocolate odor normally associated with Cocoa Butter. This version has a fantastic chocolate aroma making it the Cocoa Butter of choice for any customer that can appreciate the natural chocolate aroma.  

1 Lbs. for only $12.95
1 Lbs. for only $6.95
  1,000 Lbs. for $1,850.00 after discount which is $1.85 / lb

Wholesale Pure Cocoa Butter:

Also known as Theobroma oil, cocoa butter is a pale yellow vegetable fat that is derived from the cocoa bean. The process is quite interesting. The beans are first fermented, then roasted and finally separated from their shells.  After that process, about 54-58% of the remaining product is pure cocoa butter.  Chocolate liquor is then pressed to separate the butter from the cocoa solids. After this process the butter is usually deodorized to remove some of the strong taste which is often undesirable.

As a manufacturer the facts are simple, we have some of the best wholesale prices on pure cocoa butter and essential oils wholesale anywhere in the USA which makes us your place to buy. Where to buy peppermint oil and thousands of other great products.

So what are the benefits of cocoa butter? Well, for starter's it is the primary ingredient in the commercial production of both white and  milk chocolate and we all know how important chocolate is to our lives.  In fact, chocolate production pretty much dominates the consumption of cocoa butter and really drives the price on this tasty commodity.

As far as other uses, you may find it interesting that wholesale cocoa butter is used widely in Pharmaceuticals.  Today many companies exploit cocoa butter's interesting physical properties. We all remember the M&M commercials talking about how they melt in your mouth, not in your hand. This is because bulk cocoa butter is solid at room temperature and  melts at body temperature. Because of this unique melting point it is considered a perfect base for medicinal suppositories that need to be in solid form until inserted into the body. Probably not something you would like to associate with your favorite tasty treats but now you know.

Bulk Cocoa butter is also one of the most stable fats known to man.  When you couple that with it’s high antioxidant properties, it is great at preventing rancidity of all sorts of products.  This makes it a great addition to any product with a high oil content. When you add all that to the fact that cocoa butter has amazing emollient properties and a very pleasant fragrance, it is no wonder that it has become popular in soaps and personal care products. These properties also make pure bulk cocoa butter a popular ingredient in stretch mark creams. In fact today, most stretch mark creams on the market contain large quantities of this amazing ingredient and many larger companies use it as their main marketing push. Take Palmer's Cocoa Butter Products. Their entire product line is designed and marketed around the benefits of this simple butter.  

If you like our wholesale cocoa butter, please don't forget to check out all of our aromatherapy essential oils, bulk food grade citric acid, wholesale soap making supplies and our melt and pour soap bases. We carry a fantastic selection and our prices are almost unheard of.

 

Copyright 2012 © Bulk Apothecary 
Tel: 888-968-7220

Contact Us

 

Check out some of our Best Selling Bulk and Wholesale items including:

Citric Acid Lotion Base Sweet Almond Oil
Glycerin Aluminum Free Sodium Bicarbonate / Baking Soda Grape Seed Oil / Grapeseed Oil
Xanthan Gum Propylene Glycol Shea Butter Bulk
CRAFT & HOBBY ASSOCIATION FOR SOAP AND CANDLE FDA COSMETIC WEBSITE PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS COUNCIL
HANDCRAFTED SOAPMAKERS GUILD FOR SOAP MAKING NATIONAL CANDLE ASSOCIATION USA SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION SITE

 

.....