15% OFF ORDERS OVER $250
Automatically at Checkout
We are a massive end user and distributor of bulk grape seed / grapeseed oil. Because of our volumes we are able to offer the best wholesale grapeseed oil prices of any other supplier online.
A natural by-product of winemaking, it is obtained through pressing the seeds of grapes.
As a Natural Health Supplement
Grape seeds are packed with Vitamin E, flavonoids, linoleic acid and oligomeric proanthocyanidin complexes (furthermore referred to as OPCs). These OPCs have been shown, in several studies, to reduce the symptoms of chronic venous insufficiency; that is the pooling of blood in the legs causing visible veins, pain, swelling and fatigue. Naturally cholesterol free, there is a possibility that grape seed oil can help promote “good” (HDL) cholesterol and lower the “bad” (LDL). Although studies on the benefits of grapes tend to focus on the “French Paradox” and whether France’s lower heart disease rate is due to the alcohol in red wine, or the flavonoids.
For Health Vitality
Produced by cold-pressing grape seeds, it contains vitamins, minerals, proteins, lipids, carbohydrates and antioxidants. The OPCs are however the most impressive benefit. Thought to be much more powerful than vitamins E or C, these OPCs are more concentrated in the seeds of red and black grapes.
Thanks to its ability to help preserve the natural flavors found in other foods, cook at high temperatures without smoking, burning or splattering, grape seed oil has been a staple for chefs. Try replacing your traditional cooking oil used for frying, baking, or sautéing with this versatile product.
For Hair and Skin Care
Looking for a hair moisturizer that doesn’t leave your style weighed down and feeling greasy? Grape seed oil is a light, penetrating conditioner that will moisturize without leaving an oily residue. Excellent for naturally thick and coarse, as well as fine and dense, this product can be useful to almost anyone. Blow-drying damages hair follicles, grape seed oil’s natural resistivity to heat not only benefits in cooking, but will protect your hair from the harshness of your blow-dryer.
Suffer from shiny, oily looking skin? Grape seed oil, when applied properly, can help regulate your skin’s natural oil production. Mix with tea tree oil and dab on problem acne spots with a cotton swab. Put a few drops on a cotton ball for a safe and effective eye makeup remover that conditions lashes as well as you eyelashes. Try as massage oil that is compatible with all skin types and makes a great carrier for essential oils to add an aroma therapeutic effect.
For soap making, nothing else compares and it should be incorporated in every batch made. Almost completely odorless, very light and easily absorbed into the skin, grape seed oil also has mild astringent properties that tighten skin and help those who suffer with acne or other skin problems. Containing palmitic, palmitoleic, searic, oleic, linoleic, alpha linolenic, icosanoic, icosenoic and docosanoic fatty acids, choosing it for your soaps is an obvious choice. It will add to the softness of your bar and enrich its lather. These amazing properties also mean a lesser shelf life, so make sure you use sparingly or enhance the shelf life of the bar by adding oil with a longer shelf life.
While grape seed oil can be found in many retailers and drug/health food stores, their prices have been inflated to cover the costs of distribution (bottling, storing, shipping, labor, etc.). We offer the lowest prices directly to the consumer. Not only will you save money on a pure and natural product that can be used in many ways, you feel good knowing you are making less of an impact on the environment by cutting out the middle-man.
The History of Grape Seed Oil
The grape was first cultivated sometime between 8,000 and 8,500 years ago in the Neolithic era. Despite what you may think, it wasn’t originally native to Sicily, southern Italy, Spain and France. Instead the Greeks and Phoenicians, from the area that is now modern day Georgia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan, brought it from these areas as it spread also throughout the Middle East. It was the Roman Empire that then spread the grapevine throughout Europe. After the fall of the Romans, wine making became entrenched in monasteries and other social customs. While around for millennia, the oils were not extracted until the 20th century due to the lower percentage of it's oil as compared to other seeds or nuts used for their oils.
Bulk Apothecary is a bulk supplier of wholesale grape oil, grape seed oil and grapeseed oil. All three terms are interchangeable in the industry. This oil is used universally in the food and cosmetic industries. One of the noticeable characteristics of Grape seed oil is its unique green appearance, mild odor and taste. The benefit of Grape Seed oil is it's high smoke point and high concentration of Oleic and Linoleic essential fatty acids. Bulk Apothecary is a wholesale supplier of bulk grape seed oil otherwise known as bulk grape oil and bulk grape seed oil. The high smoke point in particular makes grape seed oil great for frying and other culinary applications. Furthermore, its mild flavor makes bulk grape seed oil great it's ability to not interfere with the foods flavors. The high level of essential fatty acids makes our wholesale grape seed oil great for all types of personal care products and cosmetics. It is a natural moisturizer, and is found in countless products including but not limited to lip balms, soaps and lotions. It's amazing ability to absorb, also makes it a great all-natural massage oil.
Showing reviews 1-10 of 21 | Next
Posted by Unknown on 19th Jun 2015
Pure, light oil.. I can use all over my face as a moisturizer.. non greasy , light feel, stays all day long and I can put on my make up after applying grape seed oil. Price went little higher ,hope price will not be raised again.
Posted by Ed the Nurse on 6th Jun 2015
Pros - Zero smell and almost no taste. Going to be a wonderful alternative cooking oil. As body oil, does not appear to cause skim irritation or clog pores. As massage oil, a little goes a long way.
Cons - Does NOT absorb well. Stays on skin and leaves greasy feel far longer than other massage/body oils.
Note - Appears that it will work best in combination with sesame oil or mineral oil, so not a bad deal to use as an extender for more expensive oils. I will definitely buy again.
Posted by Christine on 29th Apr 2015
Was pure quality. Will be purchasing my oils from this company for my carrier oils.
Posted by Millicent on 22nd Apr 2015
I am a first time purchaser from your company. My usual company let me down. I believe in karma. Everything happens for a reason. While in the middle of trying to close an account for a potential spa. I needed grapeseed oil for my massage blend. I was referred to your company. Not only did the products arrive in a timely manner. The quality of the oil was amazing. Most importantly I am know the sole provider of all their spa products. Thank you so much!!!!
Posted by Kristi on 21st Apr 2015
I think I prefer this oil to the jojoba I have! And of course it's ability to withstand high temps makes it so much more versatile! It's a wonderful cooking oil, I haven't used it as a conditioner for my hair because I don't use heat to style my hair and I use WEN on my hair so it doesn't really need anything else. But on my skin!? :-D. It goes everywhere! It's great straight as a body oil/moisturizer, as a carrier oil for my EOs and in my homemade skin cleanser, so it's even great on your face! Altho I have combination skin so any oils I use on my face I usually apply, then remove most of it from my t zone. It really doesn't leave an oily residue tho. Much lighter than coconut oil or avocado oil. Light enough that you would need to watch the percentages if you are mixing up a "hot" EO blend to be applied to your skin like citrus or caraway, any oil really besides lavender and tea tree that might cause skin sensitivity. And you can't beat the price! ;-)
Posted by Freya's Garden Of Earthly Delights on 20th Apr 2015
I love this grapeseed oil. It's the best price I've found anywhere and it absorbs so nicely into the skin!
Posted by carissa boley on 11th Jul 2014
Another good oil I glad I've ordered from here :-)
Posted by Daniela on 9th Feb 2014
I used oil for a massage oil I created. Works fantastic ! Great quality!
Posted by John RPh (ret) on 2nd Jul 2013
As one of the first ever compounding pharmacists, I would equivocate the quality of Apothecary's grapeseed oil to any professional product currently made.
Posted by Cheryl Egert on 29th Jun 2013
I have bought this product elsewhere and the results have not been pleasant - odor or clarity.. I started buying it here and will never go anywhere else. I use it for infusions and the clarity stays true, there is no odor and the quality mixes well with essential oils. I am very pleased with this product. WELL DONE!
Showing reviews 1-10 of 21 | Next