loading  Loading... Please wait...

Grapeseed Oil

  • Grapeseed Oil
SKU:
bna-9
Brand:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
$5.24
**Price after discount is applied at checkout.

    Product Description

    Grapeseed Oil

     

    The benefits of Grapeseed Oil are as numerous as they are revered! What is Grapeseed oil though? If you guessed that it comes from grapes then you are correct. The Vitis vinifera, is not only popular of its highly adorned fruit, but also the oil that is obtained from the seed of that fruit. The grape vine comes in almost 10,000 varieties known to man, Vitis vinifera being one of them. This long stemmed, woody vine that is rooted in the soil, called a liana, can grow up to 32 meters in length with up to 8 inch long, broad leaves. The grape is the tree’s fruit, which is considered a berry, and can be is 6 millimeters in diameter on average on smaller vines, which produces dark purple to blackish with a pale wax grapes when ripened. On larger vines, the grapes can grow up to 3 cm long and can be green, red, or purple (black).

     

    Native to the Mediterranean region, grapes are believed to be used since the since the Neolithic period, with domestication occurring sometime between 3500 to 3000 BC, in southwest Asia, South Caucasus (Armenia and Georgia), and the Western Black Sea shore region (Romania and Bulgaria). The Greeks are believed to have introduced grape growing and wine making to Europe during the Minoan age. Grapeseed Oil benefits in modern times have led a high demand for it and it has resulted in many regions cultivating it as a cash crop. Grapeseed Oil uses abound in the personal and industrial product manufacturing, a trend that is continually growing!

     

    Buy your Grapeseed Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, because quality is everything!

     

    Get to Know Our Grapeseed Oil

     

    Country of Origin: Italy
    Botanical Name:
    Vitis vinifera
    Common Names:
    Grape Seed Oil, Grape Oil
    Parts Used:
    Grape Seeds
    Form:
    Liquid
    Color:
    Clear Light Yellow-Green
    Scent:
    Odorless
    Extraction Method:
    Solvent Extracted
    Refinement Status:
    Refined, Bleached, Deodorized (RBD), and Winterized
    Organic Certified:
    No

     

    Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Grapeseed Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

    Find Similar Products by Category

    Write a Review

    Product Reviews

    Showing reviews 1-10 of 54 | Next

    Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, WE DO NOT MONITOR REVIEWS FOR ACCURATE INFORMATION. WE STRONGLY INSIST THAT YOU DO NOT TAKE MEDICAL ADVICE FROM ANY REVIEWS OR ASSUME THAT A PRODUCT WILL WORK THE SAME FOR YOU AS IT DID FOR OTHERS. Every consumer is different, circumstances vary and interpretations of results vary. These reviews allow consumers to share their experience with products but WE DO NOT VERIFY THE LEGITIMACY OF REVIEWS. These reviews are not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. BulkApothecary.com assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products in these reviews.

    1. Love this product 4 star review

      Posted by on

      Fast delivery. Nice light oil to mix with Micas for soap making. I love it mixed with a little castor oil n sweet almond oil (for eyelashes).


    2. Great! 5 star review

      Posted by on

      Fresh and unscented, best for homemade skin care products.


    3. My favorite carrier oil 5 star review

      Posted by on

      I absolutely love this grapeseed oil. It is highly absorbent. I use it in most of my handcrafted goods including body butter, hand soap, face serum, etc etc... Will definitely continue to buy this product!


    4. Fantastic carrier oil 5 star review

      Posted by on

      Love this product. Mixes so well. Will buy again.


    5. SO IMPRESSED! 5 star review

      Posted by on

      I am new to purchasing on this site but I am now a loyal fan. Wonderful products that arrive very very quickly and are packaged appropriately for shipping. No leakage or messes of any kind and the quality is just amazing.


    6. absorbs quick! 5 star review

      Posted by on

      I love this oil for an everyday, all over body. right out of the shower, and it absorbs so fast its awesome! no scent at all, love that!
      im using it my lotions, oil blends etc. Thanks!


    7. Perfect 5 star review

      Posted by on

      Great oil for skin and hair and the best price online.


    8. Love it 5 star review

      Posted by on

      Used it to make shaving cream - turned out great! Can't wait to try it in soap!


    9. Grape seed oil 5 star review

      Posted by on

      I have used this oil for my homemade skin care products and it works very well. Pleasant smell & skin absorbs it rapidly.


    10. I love this multi-purpose Grapeseed Oil 4 star review

      Posted by on

      I rate this multi-purpose Grapeseed Oil a 4 star because it is excellent alone as a gentle make-up remover or as an added ingredient to my Roc-A-Natural Body By RAN B-Oil, a 100% natural moisturizer from head to toe!


    Showing reviews 1-10 of 54 | Next