15% OFF ORDERS OVER $250
Automatically at Checkout
Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate) benefits are one of the major reasons why so many cosmetic product makers consider using it as a potential additive to their products. Do you want to experience the benefits of Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate)? If so, you can purchase your Vitamin E right here, right now, from Bulk Apothecary!
Country of Origin: China
Source of Oil: DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate
Color: Greenish Yellow
Natural: No; Synthetic
Extraction Method: N/A
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate). You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.
Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate) is mainly used in personal care industry; here’s how.
Vitamin E for skin care products? Check! Skin care products such as body lotions, creams, lip balms, and soaps contains Vitamin E for its potential benefits.
Some studies have hinted that Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate) can potentially aid in extending the shelf life of products.
Showing reviews 1-10 of 39 | Next
Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, WE DO NOT MONITOR REVIEWS FOR ACCURATE INFORMATION. WE STRONGLY INSIST THAT YOU DO NOT TAKE MEDICAL ADVICE FROM ANY REVIEWS OR ASSUME THAT A PRODUCT WILL WORK THE SAME FOR YOU AS IT DID FOR OTHERS. Every consumer is different, circumstances vary and interpretations of results vary. These reviews allow consumers to share their experience with products but WE DO NOT VERIFY THE LEGITIMACY OF REVIEWS. These reviews are not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. BulkApothecary.com assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products in these reviews.
Posted by SmellyElly on 25th Jan 2017
Already used and worked how I wanted it to. Fast shipping and everything was sealed up
Posted by Unknown on 3rd Jun 2016
I use mainly as a preservative.
Posted by Scott Nolet on 25th May 2016
I received my salve ingredients a few days ago and have already manufactured my tattoo healing salve. This is a great product for my customers and it wouldn't even be a quality product without Bulk Apothecary!!!
Posted by Unknown on 11th May 2016
Love the rich vitamin E. It adds so much softness to my products.
Posted by inha heo on 6th May 2016
it is clean, shipping state is good
Posted by Steve T on 2nd May 2016
The order came sooner than I expected which allowed my work to continue and be completed earlier. A quality product to be sure.
Posted by MELANIE FISHER on 27th Apr 2016
I bought this oil to use to stabilize and preserve a balm I am making.
This oil has no smell really, and it's a thicker oil, great for SO MANY things! I am thrilled with this and will buy from here when I need more!
Posted by Mick on 6th Apr 2016
Thick rich and pure, mixed well with carrier oil and other oils. My face gets very dry in the winter and gets kind of too pink. 2 days of this oil and all fixed.
Posted by Eric on 6th Apr 2016
It's tocopheryl acetate. Colorless, highly viscous oil as one would expect. The dispensing cap (at least on the 15oz) is great for measuring out product. This is a huge improvement over a screw-top where the product pours out all over the cap threads. It does seep a little bit through the mechanism, but that is probably unavoidable.
To previous reviewers and those looking to purchase:
This is a synthetic petrochemical product.
It is undiluted dl-alpha-tocepheryl acetate. It typically is 980-1000IU per gram. Some suppliers advertise the total IU in the container in order to sound more potent. For example, the 2oz size here would be 56700IU but this is useless info.
It will not prevent mold or bacterial growth in any cosmetic product or soap. It is not a preservative.
In this form (the acetate ester) it is inactive as an antioxidant in cosmetic preparations. It will not stop oils from going rancid. On the flip side, exposure to air will not degrade this product like it will other types of vitamin E.
The acetate, however, is a great cosmetic ingredient since it can penetrate the skin, where it is deacetylated and used as an antioxidant by the body.
It can be used in soapmaking (cold process, pre-cook in hot process) as an antioxidant to prevent rancidity since exposure to lye removes the acetate.
Posted by Annette Marshall on 30th Mar 2016
Product is well worth the price. Everything I have bought from this place is worth the money I invested in my products.
Showing reviews 1-10 of 39 | Next