loading  Loading... Please wait...

Zinc Oxide

  • Zinc Oxide
SKU:
chem-82
Brand:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
$6.73
**Price after discount is applied at checkout.

Product Description

Zinc Oxide (NON-Nano) 

(Please note this particular zinc oxide is non-nano which is what most people are looking for when it comes to skincare applications among other things.)

Description

“Philosopher’s Wool”, “Chinese White”, and “Flowers of Zinc,” – these are some of the names given to a compound that’s uses range from rubber to ceramics; concrete to medicine; cigarettes to food; paints to electronics and everything in between. Its official name is Zinc Oxide, and its uses are expanding as fast as technology is advancing. Many of its uses take advantage of its ability to conduct heat, antibacterial and UV-protection properties as well as its ability to act as a binding agent when mixed with other substances.

Zinc Oxide can occur naturally as the mineral zincite. This rare crystal has been found the Franklin and Sterling Hill Mines in New Jersey. These crystals can also be formed artificially and are a natural by-product of smelting zinc. Both natural and synthetic crystals can be colored dark red, orange, yellow and green. However to keep up with a nearly one million tons per year industrial demand for zinc oxide, most is created artificially by several different processes:

The American process involves heating zinc composites (such as the above mentioned by-products of zinc smelting) with carbon in order to create zinc vapor. This vapor then reacts with the oxygen in the air to produce zinc oxide that, as it cools, can be collected. The more common method is the French process. This similar process utilizes metallic zinc heated inside a graphite container that can withstand extreme temperatures.

Specialized laboratory processes can synthesis zinc oxide for various niche applications (such as creating nanowire, thin film, or mass production). The white powdered form can be created by running an electric current through a solution of sodium bicarbonate with a zinc anode inside. The resulting zinc hydroxide gas produced is heated and decomposes into zinc oxide. Extremely pure forms of zinc oxide have exciting applications in nanotechnology. Compatible with well-developed silicon technologies zinc oxide nanowires have potential use in computing, solar energy and beyond.

A long but vague history

Thought to be used to treat skin conditions for thousands of years, without modern classifications and terminology it is impossible to know for certain what our ancestors were using. Our first known use of the product was in paints and pigments in 1834. Because zinc oxide doesn’t turn black in air contaminated with sulfur, it makes an excellent bright white permanent paint. It is also non-toxic and more economical than other available technologies at the time. One drawback was that zinc oxide itself becomes brittle as it dries. Art work from the late 1890’s and early 1900’s developed cracks over time.

Uses of Zinc Oxide

Zinc Oxide can be added to creams and lotions to add sun protection. This makes it perfect for the “do-it-yourselfer” who is concerned about the harmful effects of ultraviolet radiation on the skin. It is the best broad spectrum UVA and UVB reflector approved for use as a sunscreen by the Food and Drug Administration. This is because zinc oxide does not absorb into the skin when applied with a lotion. Instead it sits on top of the skin and reflects both UVA and UVB light. Because it isn’t absorbed into the skin, it doesn’t irritate or cause allergic reactions.

Roughly half of the world’s use of Zinc Oxide is done in the rubber industry. It is an important ingredient in turning sticky rubber into more durable and form with an ability to resist the growth of mold and fungi as well as impart a resistance to ultra violet light. It is also used in the ceramic industry to create various finishes. Small amounts added to a finish creates a glossy shiny surface. While larger amounts create a matte and crystalline finish. Its high heat capacity and temperature stability combined with its low expansion make it perfectly suited for ceramics.

One of the most significant advances in concrete has found zinc oxide quite beneficial. Self-compacting concrete is a relatively new form of concrete that is able to be poured inside formwork, around reinforcements and through narrow passageways. Self-compacting concrete is then able to consolidate by itself without vibration, simply by its own weight. A study, “Sythesis of Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles and Their Effect on the Compressive Strength and Setting Time of Self-Compacted Concrete Paste as Cementitious Composites,” by Mohammad Reza Arefi and Saeed Rezaei-Zarchi found that the addition of zinc oxide nanoparticles at different concentrations improved “the flexural strength of self-compacting concrete.” This addition also reduced the number of harmful pores inside the concrete thus increasing the mechanical strength.

Found in calamine lotion, baby powder, anti-dandruff shampoos and diaper rash ointment, zinc oxide has many medical uses. The basic antibacterial and deodorizing properties also result in it being used as an additive in cotton fabrics, rubber and food packaging. These characteristic isn’t exclusive to zinc oxide, but can also be found in silver. Both have fine particles with a relatively large surface area, but silver’s use is uneconomical.

Added to charcoal, it used in cigarette filters to reduce the amount of harmful chemicals from tobacco smoke. Added to food products (like breakfast cereals), it provides a good source of zinc. As a pigment in paints it has resulted in a color called Chinese white. It also is a primary ingredient in many mineral makeup products.

It is also long been used to add a corrosive resistant finish on metals, especially useful on iron which reacts with organic coatings resulting in a loss of adhesion. Zinc Oxide coatings are used on energy-saving and heat-protecting windows. The coating lets visible light through while reflecting infrared radiation. Applied on the inside of a window helps keep heat inside a room, while on the outside help keeps the heat out.

Many have expressed concern that zinc oxide may be absorbed into the skin, however scientific studies have found no evidence that any ill-effects of direct contact with skin. Try adding zinc oxide into your repertoire of homemade ingredients. From adding SPF to your lotions and lip balms, to helping preventing dandruff in your shampoos, zinc oxide might become your best friend.

Find Similar Products by Category

Write a Review

Product Reviews

Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, WE DO NOT MONITOR REVIEWS FOR ACCURATE INFORMATION. WE STRONGLY INSIST THAT YOU DO NOT TAKE MEDICAL ADVICE FROM ANY REVIEWS OR ASSUME THAT A PRODUCT WILL WORK THE SAME FOR YOU AS IT DID FOR OTHERS. Every consumer is different, circumstances vary and interpretations of results vary. These reviews allow consumers to share their experience with products but WE DO NOT VERIFY THE LEGITIMACY OF REVIEWS. These reviews are not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. BulkApothecary.com assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products in these reviews.

  1. great for sunblock 5 star review

    Posted by on

    after reading some of the reviews, I'm stoked with this product, I make my own sunscreen & I live in Hawaii. Some of the reviews I read said it doesn't rub in & only sits, that just depends on the ingredients you use. It is better then any other store bought sunblock I have used. I will be ordering again. I love it. plus ZINC OXIDE IS A NATURAL MINERAL & IS REEF SAFE!


  2. good price for the size 5 star review

    Posted by on

    seems to make well, the price for the size is good. I'm pretty happy with the product, I will be re ordering the zinc here again, melt well in heat, so far holds its standards.


  3. Zinc oxide 5 star review

    Posted by on

    I am using this product for homemade sunscreen. When mixed with oils & butters it is very similar to diaper rash ointment. I think it works very well as sunscreen.


  4. Easy to use 5 star review

    Posted by on

    Great product and price. Use it with shea butter and essential oils to make a Balmex type products for a bedridden adult.So much cheap and smells better then store bought.


  5. Works in Florida sun! 5 star review

    Posted by on

    I purchased this to make sunscreen for myself and my children on our recent trip to Florida to avoid all of the chemicals in commercial sunscreen. I tested it on myself over a period of 3 days and it worked wonderfully! My only negative is it sits on top of your skin and never *really* soaks in so it is a bit messy to put on and then ride in a car (must be put on at the beach or your destination). However, I'm not sure of this is due to the zinc oxide itself or my base--I need to research why it doesn't soak in better. I purchased it for sunscreen and it performed it's intended task so I am satisfied!


  6. SunScreen 5 star review

    Posted by on

    This is Awesome! it is a little different to mix the power in to the cream but it goes on really nice!


  7. Wow 5 star review

    Posted by on

    Nice large volume of very usable product. I couldn't ask for anything more.


  8. Nice safe sunblock 5 star review

    Posted by on

    So I ordered the 1# bag--great price--to make my own chemical free sunblock and it works great.
    I read online that you can add 1 TB. of zinc oxide powder to your favorite lotion to increase the SPF (each TB adds about SPF 10).
    I love being able to make my own sunblock with a fragrance I prefer and no unknown chemicals.