All about Glycerol:
Glycerol, also known as glycerine or glycerin is an odorless, colorless, semi viscous liquid that is commonly found in pharmaceutical and personal care products. Glycerin has a very low toxicity and is known for it’s sweet taste.
Web definition for Glycerin according to wikipedia.
An interesting thing about glycerin is it’s history with biodiesel production. Since glycerin is a waste byproduct of biodiesel production, the market has recently been depressed. In fact, there is only one producer left in the USA for high quality glycerin production. Sensitive pharmaceuticals are the only current market for this product.
Some other industries that use glycerin are the food industry, surface science, antifreeze, personal care and even Fuel. That’s right, glycerin may not only be a byproduct of biodiesel production, but according to one Kent company, it may be an alternative to biodiesel. We’ll just have to see where that goes.
Because bulk glycerin is readily available and cheap, it’s uses are countless. In fact many of the products that you find on our website are very high in glycerin content. We only use the highest quality pure vegetable USP glycerin which is one thing that makes us stand out from some of our competition. Some of our competitors use the waste byproduct from local biodiesel manufacturer’s which is common, but also very dangerous. Without proper preparation, it is possible for lower grade glycerin’s to have unwanted additives that are undesirable for personal care or food products. Because of this, we highly recommend, that if you are going to manufacture your own product you only use a very high grade USP or food grade bulk glycerin from a reputable supplier.
|