Pure Geranium (Egyptian) Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens Plant Part: Leaves & Flowers Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Egypt Color: Pale yellow to greenish yellow liquid Common Uses: Geranium Egyptian Essential Oil is well known for its skincare properties. It can be used to even out oily or combination skin complexions and is said to nourish and re-hydrate dry and mature skin. Geranium Egyptian can also be used to calm irritability, relax the mind and ease cases of insomnia. The strong smell of this oil is particularly good to ward off mosquitoes and head lice. Consistency: Thin Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Strong Aromatic Scent: Geranium Egyptian Essential Oil has a scent that is both sweet and herbaceous, while carrying some subtle notes similar in character to Rose. Cautions: Geranium Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing. It can cause sensitivity in some people and due to the fact that it balances the hormonal system, it should be avoided during pregnancy.
No products found!