Loading... Please wait...

Call Us Toll Free 1.888.968.7220

Sandalwood Essential Oil

  • Pure Sandalwood Essential Oil
  • Image 2
SKU:
eo-349
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout

Price:
$42.44



Product Description

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Colorless to pale yellow clear thick liquid. Common Uses: Sandalwood Essential Oil is used by aromatherapists to combat bronchitis, chapped and dry skin, depression, laryngitis, leucorrhea, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, and stretch marks. It also has historical applications as an aid in meditation for religious ceremonies. Sandalwood East Indian is believed to create an exotic, sensual mood with a reputation as an aphrodisiac. It also has extensive uses in the perfume industry as a fixative, and use in body care products for the fragrance it provides.  Cautions: Sandalwood East Indian Essential Oil is considered non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil.

Australian

Sandalwood Oil or Santalum Spicatum has a rich, sweet, woody, exotic and lingering aroma. It is luxurious, and balsamic with a soft deep aroma. This version is 100% pure and natural. Consistency: Medium Note: Base Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent

 Uses of Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood Essential Oil comes from the sandalwood tree. It is typically steam distilled from the billets and chips that come off of the heartwood of the tree, and it is used in many household items. It can also be extracted from the sapwood, but it will be a significantly lower quality. Over 90% of the essential oil is sesquiterpenic alcohols. It’s a warm, rich, and aromatically ‘woody’ oil. One interesting feature of sandalwood oil is the fact that it takes roughly 50 years for the tree to be mature enough to be harvested which makes this oil very expensive.

Sandalwood East Indian essential oil is steam distilled to create a pale yellow, clear, thick liquid that is used by aromatherapists all over the world to treat bronchitis, chapped and dry skin, depression, oily skin, stress, and much more. At Bulk Apothecary we offer high quality sandalwood oil at an affordable price so you can take advantage of these benefits without breaking the budget.

Sandalwood essential oils is also believed to create an exotic, sensual mood and has a reputation as an aphrodisiac, which may be why it has been used in the perfume industry and body care products for a very long time.

This oil has a rich, balsamic, sweet fragrance with delicate wood notes that add to its reputation as a luxurious and exquisite oil. It is considered non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing oil, which makes it a great option for many people. Take a look at our current selection and order yours today. We can even work with you if you are looking for a wholesale, bulk prices.

 

 

sandalwood-essential-oil.jpg

Benefits of Sandalwood Oil:

Sandalwood is very popular for it’s religious and spiritual uses, particularly in the Indian culture where it is used widely in religious ceremony. Furthermore, it is a typical base ingredient in many popular perfumes on the market today. Buy essential oils like this and many others from our web store.

A More Detailed Look at the Benefits of Sandalwood Essential Oil:

Spiritual- This is a popular spiritual tool in many eastern countries. Many cultures around the world believe that the aroma is great for meditation, calming and focusing your mental state and relieving stress. Shrines and temples worldwide will often have the sandalwood oil at the altar. Finally, a paste form of the oil is popular in fire rituals and forehead blessings.

Perfume- Sandalwood oil is used within perfume because it helps work as a base to mix different oils together and add aroma without distracting from the other ingredients. It is a natural ingredient that works fantastic as a base note, fixative and harmonizing agent.

Medicinal- Many people believe that it can be applied to the genitals to help against urinary infections and digestive issues. 

Cold/Flu- Dry coughs, throat problems, and laryngitis can be relieved when applied directly to the chest. The aroma will help clear sinuses and relieve chest pressure.

Skin- Dry, cracked skin, acne, rashes and flaky skin can be helped when the sandalwood oil is applied directly to the affected surfaces. 

Mental- Depression, anxiety and nervous disorders can be benefits when sandalwood essential oil is regularly inhaled or mixed into a bath/shower.

 

 

Application:

-Rub approximately 5 drops over your chest for respiratory issues, sinusitis, runny nose and sore throat. -Massage into injured area to alleviate dry skin/flakiness, redness. -Inhale aroma for mood/mental issues. -Massage into forehead, temples and sinus area for pain relief. -Mix multiple drops into bathwater for calming effects. -Apply directly to scalp for soothing.

benefits-of-sandalwood-oil.jpg

Blending:

Sandalwood Oil can be successfully blended with most essential oils and even body massage oil. Specifically, with eucalyptus radiate, peppermint, pine and basil.

History:

Sandalwood is native to the East Indies. There are 16 known species of Sandalwood. It is also known as ‘Santalum’. The trees are tall evergreens. Indian sandalwood, or ‘santalum album’, is by far the most popular. Chinese and Tibetan cultures made the oil popular as a medicinal treatment around 700 B.C., but it didn’t have a significant presence in American culture until the 1900’s.

Trying to figure out where to buy glycerin, aromatherapy essential oils, soap making supplies and more? We offer amazing selection, great customer service and prices almost unheard of. When buying soap supplies, give a us a try. We are sure you won’t be disappointed.

Disclaimer:

Considered non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil.

Reviews

There are 7 review(s) for this product

  • Nice

    by J. White – 17th Jun 2013

    I was stunned by the scent of the oil! Smells fantastic, if you inhale deeply from the bottle. Does not have too powerful a fragrance. Only thing keeping this from 5 stars is the amount needed to create a scent in a mixture. Other than that and the price, it's a 5-star product hands down!!

  • Caution when using in bath

    by phoenixa – 11th Jun 2013

    Men should not use this product in bathwater. It can bring about a soothing warmth that feels as though it's radiating from inside, but when a man I know tried this, he reported it felt as though the family jewels were in a bonfire. Truly please put a warning in the section of your ad here about this caution.

  • EXCELLENT!!!

    by JimmyLBB – 6th Apr 2013

    This oil is great quality and mixes well with the Unscented Body Butter that is also sold here and I use them both during my therapy sessions and my clients LOVE THIS!!!!! THANK YOU!!!!

  • Stunned

    by J.D. Jones – 1st Apr 2013

    I was stunned by the immaculate scent of the oil. The quality is excellent too.

  • In a few words, please title your review

    by Your Name – 2nd Mar 2013

    Last minute emergency in product needed for a very loyal client, I found BA from a Google search for several difficult to find oils and carriers. Could NOT be more impressed with quality I received. Not only that, the team at BA came to my rescue when I noticed one ingredient had not made it into the order. Since I needed NEXT DAY shipping, manager Corey called UPS to ensure I'd get the delivery the next morning and made the addition to the existing order, saving me another short term shipping fee (over 75.00 saved). Everything shipped is pharmaceutical or cosmetic quality and fulfils or exceeds descriptions. You've got my business!!

  • Five Stars

    by SC – 19th Feb 2013

    Simply, The Best!!

  • Sublime

    by Jenson Chan – 11th Feb 2013

    Pkg shipped during old snap. Oil froze, bottle intact. Scooped a thin crescent and rubbed it into my sandalwood mala for a sensory trip from Vermont o a sanal forest where the Buddha might have rested on his path.