Cayenne Pepper

Cayenne Pepper
Pricing Starting at:
$5.06
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
205071-51sw-1203
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Cayenne Pepper Powder

 

Wondering what is Cayenne Pepper Powder? Called Chille by the Aztecs, Cayenne or Capsicum Annum, the Cayenne Pepper plant, actually derives its name from the Greek word meaning “to bite.” This shrubby perennial plant can grow up to 6 feet with angular branches and a dangling fruit (pepper) whose colors is determined by the color light it is exposed to. Theses colors can range from brown, red, green, and purple, while it isn’t uncommon to see a mixed if these colors in a single pepper! The pepper is picked, dried, cut, seeds removed, grinded to a powder, and packaged for your convenience.

 

The benefits of Cayenne pepper have long been experienced by Native Americans (South, Central, and North American Indians), as well as other tropical regions, where the pepper is grown such as India. In fact, Cayenne Pepper was introduced to the British by the East Indians! The powder has a recorded usage of over 9,000 years, and there doesn’t seem to be any plans to stop using it anytime soon, due to its unprecedented demand today!

 

Want to experience Cayenne Pepper powder benefits? Buy yours today from Bulk Apothecary, where quality is everything!

 

Get to Know Our Cayenne Pepper

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Capsicum Annum
Common Names: African Pepper, Chillies, Bird Pepper, Guinea spice, Cow-Horn Pepper, Red Hot Chili Pepper, Aleva, Red Pepper
Parts Used: Dried Peppers, which are grinded
Form: Powder
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes (Options labeled as such)

 

Looking for other Cayenne options? Try our unique Satstuma & Cayenne Fragrance Oil today!

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Cayenne Pepper. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.