Blue Flag Root

Blue Flag Root
$69.50
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
201120-31sw-0116
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Blue Flag Root

 

Many who’ve experienced it will tell that very little compares to the honor of walking through a Blue Flag meadow; imagine the wonders of its root! Blue Flag Root is obtained from the Iris Versicolor with its pale lavender to bluish-purple petals. The Blue Flag plant itself can grow up to 3 three feet in its native swampy territories. The color of the plant’s petal are further complimented by its yellow-whitish markings at the base of the sepals. The roots of the plant can grow up to 2 inches long and 3/4 inch in diameter. These roots are collected, dried, then cut and sifted for you.

 

Although popular in the Europe, the Blue Flag Root is believed to be native to North America and Canada. Native Indians used the roots for numerous personal care applications, with Europeans eventually learning above all the goodness of the the Blue Flag Root. Its popularity of has skyrocketed since then, with modern personal care manufacturers considering it as a potential additive in their products...so can you!

 

Don’t get left behind! Order your Blue Flag Root from Bulk Apothecary today!

 

Get to Know Our Blue Flag Root

 

Country of Origin: United States Of America
Botanical Name: Iris Versicolor
Common Names: Blue Flag, Poison Flag, Flag Lily, Liver Lily, Snake Lily, Dragon Flower, Dagger Flower, Water Flag, Blue Iris, Fleur-de-lis, Flower de-luce, Iris, Poison Flag, Wild Iris, Purple Iris
Form: Cut and Sifted
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: No

 

Looking for other Blue Flag Root options? Try our Blue Flag Root Powder.

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Blue Flag Root. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.