loading  Loading... Please wait...

Bloodroot Root

  • Bloodroot Root
SKU:
201110-01sw-0110
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
$96.98
**Price after discount is applied at checkout.

    Product Description

    Bloodroot

     

    Native to North America and Canada, the Bloodroot plant has numerous uses that have stood the test of time! So, what is Bloodroot exactly? It’s the roots of the Sanguinaria Canadensis, which is famous for its use as a red dye. The plant itself is quite stunning, growing up to 19.7 inches tall with a single leaf, and a beautiful 8-12 white petal flower with yellow stamens in the center.

     

    Bloodroot uses were extensively explored by the Native Americans. The roots of this amazing plant were used in various personal care applications, including use as a red dye in clothes and body painting. The French and other Europeans later adopted Bloodroot as their go to red dye, with some herbalists being blown away by the potential its benefits. Today, Bloodroot salve and Blood paste are two of the many ways that you can possible use this amazing herb.

     

    Buy your Bloodroot from Bulk Apothecary today to experience all the wonders of this root at an equally amazing price!

     

    Get to Know Our Bloodroot Root

     

    Country of Origin: United States
    Botanical Name: Sanguinaria canadensis
    Common Names: Bloodwort, Red Pucoon, Redroot, Paucon, Sweet Slumber, Tetterwort, Snakebite, Red Indian Paint, Tetterwort, Blood Root, Indian Plant, Red Paint Root, Sanguinariat
    Form: Whole Root
    Natural: Yes
    Purity: 100%
    Organic Certified: No

     

    Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Bloodroot Root. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

    Find Similar Products by Category

    Write a Review

    Product Reviews

    This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!