loading  Loading... Please wait...

Benzoin Gum Powder

  • Benzoin Gum Powder
SKU:
201060-51sw-0064
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
$22.01
**Price after discount is applied at checkout.

    Product Description

    Benzoin Gum Powder

     

    Obtained from the resin of the shrub like Benzoin gum deciduous tree, Benzoin Gum Powder is a high quality ancient herb that’s a must have for any herbalist or personal care manufacturers! The bell shaped white flowers, surrounded by pointed, oval shaped leaves, diffuses a sensational fragrance into the air during the spring.

     

    The Benzoin resin is extracted from trees by either slashes the trunk or craving little holes in the truck to allow the yellowish white to reddish brown fluid to ooze out of the 6 to 7 year old trees. This resin is then allowed to hardened, when it is then left whole or grind into a powder.

     

    Benzoin trees are native to Southeast Asian warm tropical forests. In fact, was used by the East Indian many centuries prior to it being introduced to the Portuguese in the 14th century. It was regarded as a very sacred herb and it was often used to trade high valuable items. Its use in soaps, lotions, and creams were the norm as they are today!

     

    Buy your high quality Benzoin Gum Powder from Bulk Apothecary today at the most competitive price around, because quality is everything!

     

    Get to Know Our Benzoin Gum Powder

     

    Country of Origin: Sumatra
    Botanical Name: Styrax Benzoin
    Common Names: Gum Benzoin, Gum Benjamin, Siam Benzoin, Sumatra Benzoin, Styrax Gum, Styrax Balsam, Styrax resin
    Form: Powder
    Natural: Yes
    Purity: 100%
    Organic Certified: No

     

    Looking for another Benzoin option? Check out our Benzoin Essential Oil.

     

    Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Benzoin Gum Powder. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

    Find Similar Products by Category

    Write a Review

    Product Reviews

    This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!