Asafoetida

Asafoetida
$33.01
(1 review) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
201029-51sw-0028
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Asafoetida Powder

 

Wondering what is Asafoetida Powder? Hing, as it is sometimes commonly called, is a gum that is discharged from the roots of plants in the Ferula family. These plants, native to the Mediterranean region and India, can grow up to 7 feet high with large fleshy root covered with bristly fibres. The gum like substance is obtained from these roots, which is grinded into a powder.

 

The ancient people of the Mediterranean and India used Asafoetida for many years prior to its introduction into Europe by Alexander the Great, who was intrigued by its characteristics. Today, many sopers and lotions makers understand the meaning of having Asafoetida as a potential additive in their products...uniqueness!

 

Stand out from the crowd by purchasing your very own high quality Asafoetida Powder from Bulk Apothecary today!

 

Get to Know Our Asafoetida Powder

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Ferula assa-foetida
Common Names: Asant, Devil's Dung, Food of The gods, Hengu, Hing, Ingu, Jowani Badian, Kayam, Stinking Gum, and Ting
Form: Powder
Natural: Yes
Purity: 40% Asafoetida Resin, 60% Fenugreek
Organic Certified: No

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Asafoetida Powder. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

1 Review

  • 5
    Asafoetida

    Posted by Janet on 28th Jan 2017

    I love cooking and eating naturally. This is one of my main ingredients in my kitchen. Couldn't live without it! I've used this since 2006 when my friend enlightened me about the truth on garlic and onions. I researched and gathered 26 pages of information that proving to me she knew what she was talking about and verifying another tremendously good source that I wasn't quite sure about. I use substitute asafoetida in all my cooking and recipes. I don't have to chopped, crush or mince the garlic & onion family anymore or smell it. Although asafetida (hing) has it's own odor but mixed with the fenugreek powder is not as bad. My boyfriend told me he still wanted onions on his hamberger and I spinkled asafetida on both sides of the hamberger meat and grilled it for him and he thanked me for putting onions on it at his request, and was couldn't believe it when I told him I did not use any onions on it. I put it on everything. The only thing I've noticed is that they've put 20% more fenugreek mixed with it than when I originally began purchasing it (was 60/40 with asafetida 60%, now it's switched) so I have to use a little more. It's sure made life easier and more tasty. He loves my home lightly fried (mostly steamed)potatoes that I make by cutting the potatoes a little under 1/4 inch wide. I brush a small amount of coconut oil on bottom of stainless or iron skillet on low heat, then sprinkle them with asofetida and salt, cover with lid and let brown a bit then stir around keeping them covered so they steam cook. then I add black pepper and serve. Asafetida is also very good for the digestive system along with the fenugreek powder which is also good for digestive issues, diabetes, heart and men should love it for what it does for them.