Anise Star Powder
What is Star Anise Powder? Organic Anise Star Powder comes from the star-shaped fruit of the Star Anise tree, Illicium Verum, an evergreen tree native to Southwest China and Vietnam. The Star Anise fruit is picked just before it ripens, and is processed to form the powder.
Star Anise was very popular in ancient China for its use in personal care. Its strong, sweet, and licoricey flavor made a potential additive in culinary recipes. Today, many personal care and industrial manufacturers, as well as the culinary industry, use Anise Star Powder in their products!
You can benefit from using high quality organic Anise Star Powder by purchasing it Bulk Apothecary, where you’ll get the best price around!
Get to Know Our Anise Star Powder
Country of Origin: Southwest China and Vietnam
Botanical Name: Illicium Verum
Common Names: Chinese Star Anis, Badiam, Star Anise, Star Anise Seed, Takkola
Organic Certified: Yes
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Anise Star Powder. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.