Alkanet Root

Alkanet Root
$24.23
(2 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
201017-31sw-0010
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Alkanet Root

 

What is Alkanet Root? It’s the red roots of the Alkanna tinctoria plant, which has a bright blue flower. The roots were used by the ancient Egyptians and people of the Mediterranean region to dye various items. Today, Alkanet Root widely used to dye lip balms, soaps, and lotions, and it’s even used as wood stain.

 

Buy your Alkanet Root at the best price available from Bulk Apothecary today!

 

Get to Know Our Alkanet Root

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Names: Alkanna Tinctoria
Common Names: Alkanet, Dyers' bugloss, Languedoc bugloss, Orchanet, Spanish bugloss
Part Used: Dried root
Form: Cut and Sifted
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: No

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Alkanet Root. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

2 Reviews

  • 5
    WOWZAA - part 2!

    Posted by Annamarie DeSantis on 7th Dec 2016

    Hello again, still using the same 3 oz or so of Alkanet Root and just keep adding more olive oil as I use the oil in the ball mason jar. I can't believe how vibrant the color is after refilling the jar about 5 times now plus it has been sitting for about 2 months. It only takes minutes for the color to come out and change the color of the oil.

    In using it for CP Soaping this is what I've learned:

    1) If your recipe calls for 16 oz of Olive Oil and you use the entire 16 oz of Alkanet Root Infused OO, it is going to make your soap color a very deep purple.

    2) If you want a lighter shade of purple, in that same 16oz OO recipe, try using only 6oz of Alkanet Infused OO and the rest regular OO. This is how I was able to get a lighter shade of purple. So, if you want lighter shades, use less of the infused OO mixed with regular OO.

    3) The root changes the color of the OO to a beautiful deep reddish color but it does soap to a purple color. Also, I've only used it in CP soap with Goats Milk so if you soap with water or juice you may get a different experience.

    4) BE MINDFUL of your fragrance oil color! I used Dragon's Blood (which I LOVE! from Bulk A!) but that fragrance oil is a dark brown color so it also effected the color of my alkanet infused bars.

    Enjoy! GREAT ITEM! 1 lb will last forever with soaping!

  • 5
    Wowzaaa!

    Posted by Annamarie DeSantis on 27th Nov 2016

    Well, if you are going to use this to infuse in Olive oil, you do not need much at all!! I used about 3oz of root and filled EVOO in a ball mason jar 3x's now using the same roots!! They just keep giving more and more color!! The 3rd Time around the roots are still giving as vibrant of color as the first batch... A vibrant deep reddish color. But, when I CP soap with it, it turned a deep dark purple.