15% OFF ORDERS OVER $250
Automatically at Checkout
Obtained from the roots of the Berberis Vulgaris, Barberry Bark is a staple in the personal care industry! The Barberry plant sheds its toothed leaves off its 3-pronged spines annually. This shrub, sometimes called Barberry bush, has gray-yellow grooved stem and yellow roots with matching yellow flowers followed oval red fruits.
Barberry Bark was used by the ancients Egyptians and the Native American Indians in their daily lives for centuries; an art form passed on from generation to generation. Today, this historic shrub South America, Africa, Asia, Europe, and North America. Soaps, lotions, and creams can possibly benefit immensely from the addition of this unique herb!
Get your Barberry Bark from Bulk Apothecary today at an historic low price!
Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Berberis Vulgaris
Common Names: Barberry Bush, Barberry Pant, Barberry, Oregon Grape, Oregon Barberry, Oregon Grapeholly, Trailing Mahonia, Berberis, Jaundice Berry, Woodsour, Sowberry, Pepperidge Bush, Sour-Spin
Form: Whole; Cut and Sifted
Organic Certified: No
Look for other Barberry options? Check out our Barberry Bark Powder today!
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Barberry Bark. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.